UK General Election April 1992

Constituencies in order of turnout


Constituency%
Turnout
%
Majority
Peckham53.8838.24
Liverpool Riverside54.5864.42
Newham North West56.0235.23
Sheffield Central56.1452.16
Manchester Central56.9056.16
Newham South60.208.13
Newham North East60.3427.79
Manchester Gorton60.8542.87
Leeds Central61.3039.49
Antrim South62.1058.14
Vauxhall62.3626.92
Antrim East62.4618.91
Southwark & Bermondsey62.6326.09
Tyne Bridge62.6445.74
Birmingham Small Heath62.9640.24
Holborn & St Pancras South62.9926.65
Glasgow Central63.0536.33
City of London & Westminster South63.0938.51
Chelsea63.3147.67
Hackney North & Stoke Newington63.5330.89
Hackney South & Shoreditch63.8224.38
Brent South64.1127.02
Salford East64.3733.17
Belfast South64.5429.98
Strangford65.0319.90
Lewisham Deptford65.0632.99
Glasgow Maryhill65.1642.52
Belfast North65.2226.80
Glasgow Provan65.3244.82
Bethnall Green & Stepney65.4633.56
Down North65.4710.98
Orkney & Shetland65.5424.40
Tottenham65.6126.70
Glasgow Springburn65.6648.19
Hull West65.7128.71
Antrim North65.8332.83
Bow & Poplar65.8422.52
Norwood65.8720.87
Birmingham Ladywood65.9340.69
Sheffield Brightside66.2753.64
Aberdeen North66.5323.06
Hull North66.7232.31
Birmingham Sparkbrook66.8039.32
Islington North67.2733.77
Lagan Valley67.3948.14
Leyton67.3929.76
Liverpool Walton67.4159.89
Upper Bann67.4335.54
Belfast East67.7421.76
Dulwich67.925.49
Stoke-on-Trent Central68.1330.06
Liverpool Mossley Hill68.526.30
Stretford68.7629.74
Glasgow Hillhead68.8112.26
Brent East68.8216.27
Sunderland North68.8733.88
Glasgow Shettleston68.9141.47
Portsmouth South69.100.45
Edinburgh Central69.275.43
Hull East69.2939.13
Manchester Blackley69.3132.36
Foyle69.5725.06
Liverpool Broadgreen69.6016.81
Manchester Wythenshawe69.6832.15
Aberdeen South69.783.69
Londonderry East69.7935.13
Dundee West69.8225.33
Liverpool West Derby69.8551.56
Middlesbrough69.8538.40
Sunderland South69.8828.58
Bradford West69.9119.41
Barking69.9917.75
Leeds East70.0229.39
Nottingham East70.0816.13
South Shields70.0832.38
Birmingham Erdington70.1612.88
Western Isles70.3610.62
West Bromwich West70.4119.29
Barnsley Central70.5349.57
Brent North70.5824.36
Houghton & Washington70.6037.15
Liverpool Garston70.6030.23
Dagenham70.6615.98
Newcastle upon Tyne East70.7334.32
Glasgow Pollok70.7524.15
Croydon North West70.763.77
Streatham70.805.76
Birmingham Hodge Hill70.8317.31
Sheffield Hallam70.8312.43
Sheffield Heeley70.9029.73
Woolwich70.915.61
Glasgow Garscadden71.1445.42
Leeds West71.1428.97
Banff & Buchan71.208.89
Manchester Withington71.2721.40
Birmingham Edgbaston71.2911.39
Edinburgh Leith71.3112.37
Newcastle upon Tyne Central71.3212.36
Birmingham Perry Barr71.6216.62
Rotherham71.6840.20
Warley East71.7321.01
Croydon Central71.7424.11
Preston71.7426.45
Sheffield Attercliffe71.8231.16
Hammersmith71.9014.00
Caithness & Sutherland71.9324.13
Croydon North East72.0216.11
Dundee East72.1110.74
Huddersfield72.3214.84
Walthamstow72.358.50
Hendon South72.3934.38
Moray72.466.20
Bootle72.4758.62
Easington72.4755.97
Islington South & Finsbury72.5226.44
Leeds South & Morley72.5916.09
Edinburgh South72.689.37
Barnsley East72.7463.02
Knowsley North72.8163.10
Bournemouth East72.8327.11
Leeds North West72.8415.17
Wolverhampton South East72.8725.02
Birkenhead72.9638.51
Hampstead & Highgate73.043.39
Lewisham West73.114.17
Cambridge73.181.15
Belfast West73.191.47
Coventry North East73.2124.62
Inverness Nairn & Lochaber73.280.90
Kensington73.2911.49
Swansea West73.3521.61
Bradford North73.3915.65
Paisley North73.3927.39
Stoke-on-Trent North73.4327.52
Stalybridge & Hyde73.4717.63
Gateshead East73.6439.10
Leicester West73.678.24
Greenock & Port Glasgow73.7239.03
St Helens South73.7736.56
Southend East73.8031.33
Gordon73.870.46
Ashton-under-Lyne73.8825.22
Edinburgh East73.9021.36
Feltham & Heston73.903.32
Warley West73.9012.95
Ross Cromarty & Skye73.9118.59
Doncaster North73.9235.86
Wentworth74.0346.71
Eccles74.1227.49
Wallsend74.1333.70
Oldham Central & Royton74.2118.91
Nottingham South74.225.89
Doncaster Central74.2520.88
Hove74.2624.49
Pontefract & Castleford74.2648.94
Fife Central74.3325.34
Stoke-on-Trent South74.3313.03
Cardiff Central74.368.07
Bristol West74.3711.57
Burnley74.3922.40
Jarrow74.4538.42
Oxford East74.6016.02
Durham74.6129.61
Livingston74.6217.78
Greenwich74.633.80
Knowsley South74.7747.28
Lewisham East74.782.54
Tooting74.798.04
Hastings & Rye74.8612.34
Coventry South East74.873.59
Heywood & Middleton74.9218.85
Dudley East74.9616.29
Rother Valley74.9833.63
Nottingham North74.9920.62
Walsall North74.997.33
Paisley South75.0126.58
Leigh75.0235.82
Reading East75.0226.89
Angus East75.032.01
Blackburn75.0510.96
Kirkaldy75.0623.49
Monklands East75.0743.25
Hendon North75.0818.41
Leicester South75.0917.68
Peterborough75.138.17
Glasgow Rutherglen75.2438.51
West Bromwich East75.256.56
Great Grimsby75.2814.78
Glasgow Cathcart75.3923.75
Ealing Southall75.4913.87
Bolton South East75.5325.61
Derby South75.5313.85
Plymouth Drake75.565.16
Swansea East75.5652.50
Durham North West75.5830.27
Bradford South75.629.27
Dunfermline East75.6345.97
Edmonton75.661.24
Oldham West75.6620.37
Barnsley West & Penistone75.7530.21
Westminster North75.758.37
Bournemouth West75.8022.31
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney75.8460.28
Hornsey & Wood Green75.869.29
Cunninghame South75.8828.72
Hemsworth75.9152.23
Thanet North76.0233.75
Ealing Acton76.0415.70
Glasgow Govan76.0411.84
Durham North76.0835.02
Hartlepool76.0816.98
Birmingham Northfield76.091.17
Makerfield76.0933.34
Brighton Kemptown76.146.96
Hamilton76.1635.43
Fulham76.1716.38
Wigan76.1739.42
Motherwell South76.1836.76
Argyll & Bute76.197.19
Brentford & Isleworth76.223.86
Don Valley76.2623.25
Walsall South76.266.35
Enfield Southgate76.2831.72
Wakefield76.2812.38
Normanton76.3517.88
Dunfermline West76.4519.21
Cynon Valley76.4656.23
Rochdale76.483.46
Bishop Aukland76.5318.16
Birmingham Selly Oak76.613.73
Rhondda76.6162.73
Battersea76.649.26
Oxfordshire West & Abingdon76.696.38
Motherwell North76.7143.03
Denton & Reddish76.7722.99
Falkirk West76.7725.50
Gosport76.7930.51
Brighton Pavilion76.818.30
Newcastle upon Tyne North76.8117.60
Ilford South76.840.94
Stockton North76.8419.63
Perth & Kinross76.864.16
Leeds North East76.908.57
Dorset South76.9123.17
Falkirk East76.9119.96
Carrick Cumnock & Doon Valley76.9439.05
Southampton Itchen76.940.99
Milton Keynes South West77.019.16
Portsmouth North77.0522.63
Arundel77.0632.53
Sedgefield77.0731.60
Dumbarton77.1113.89
The Wrekin77.159.48
Scarborough77.1919.91
Sheffield Hillsborough77.2011.84
Caerphilly77.2145.51
Cardiff South & Penarth77.2621.95
Blackpool South77.363.79
St Helens North77.3629.47
Ceredigion & Pembroke North77.376.24
Warrington North77.3820.77
Southampton Test77.401.04
Worthing77.4127.54
Monklands West77.4544.72
Torfaen77.4743.84
Blackpool North77.566.75
Cardiff West77.5620.34
Aberavon77.5853.18
Croydon South77.5840.65
Southport77.605.52
Clydesdale77.6221.21
Coventry North West77.6316.35
Tayside North77.649.19
Finchley77.6515.55
Shropshire North77.6825.24
Blaydon77.7026.00
Ashfield77.7122.26
Harwich77.7127.51
Roxburgh & Berwickshire77.7112.60
Redcar77.7423.83
Worsley77.7517.83
Westmorland & Lonsdale77.7629.41
Chichester77.7832.70
Clydebank & Milngavie77.8033.75
Llanelli77.8038.07
Southend West77.8023.83
Fife North East77.847.91
Harrow East77.8419.08
Plymouth Devonport77.8414.47
Beckenham77.8733.02
Midlothian77.8822.02
Newry & Armagh77.8813.49
Enfield North77.9117.95
Putney77.9215.60
Bridlington77.9424.74
Holland with Boston77.9426.14
Great Yarmouth77.959.98
Brigg & Cleethorpes77.9814.43
Birmingham Yardley77.990.38
Chesterfield77.9911.46
Harrogate77.9921.17
Ilford North77.9919.83
Reading West77.9925.10
Romford78.0027.11
Wolverhampton North East78.018.05
Wycombe78.0230.16
Tweedale Ettrick & Lauderdale78.048.18
Bristol South78.0517.77
Lindsey East78.0818.96
Tunbridge Wells78.1128.56
Canterbury78.1218.40
Blaenau Gwent78.1369.16
Caernarfon78.1539.86
Thurrock78.162.17
Birmingham Hall Green78.177.80
Thanet South78.1723.59
Cunninghame North78.226.86
Slough78.250.89
Surrey North West78.2843.36
Wanstead & Woodford78.2938.64
Wolverhampton South West78.299.43
Clackmannan78.3422.17
Halton78.3531.02
Morcambe & Lunesdale78.3526.03
Bury St Edmunds78.3929.97
Leicester East78.4022.75
Kingston upon Thames78.4125.35
Chingford78.4234.38
Richmond (Yorks)78.4236.16
Guildford78.4922.10
Bassetlaw78.5118.35
Fylde78.5142.06
Northampton North78.527.20
Loughborough78.5318.37
Fermanagh & South Tyrone78.5425.60
Reigate78.5531.30
Chipping Barnet78.5831.07
Clwyd North West78.6511.42
Linlithgow78.6614.62
Harrow West78.6932.67
Halifax78.700.83
Aldershot78.7129.82
Eltham78.734.07
Kincardine & Deeside78.748.57
Lancaster78.786.38
Ealing North78.8411.91
Conwy78.852.36
Meriden78.8624.21
Uxbridge78.8827.06
Chislehurst78.8936.00
Glanford & Scunthorpe78.9214.51
Bolsover78.9439.24
Bexhill & Battle79.0031.35
Havant79.0229.98
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth79.0625.07
Colchester North79.1124.11
Luton South79.111.38
Berwick-upon-Tweed79.1311.60
Lincoln79.153.28
Crawley79.1612.53
Huntingdon79.1649.26
Ashford79.2030.54
Woking79.2030.99
Colchester South & Maldon79.2331.87
Pontypridd79.2640.49
Ulster Mid79.2911.30
Grantham79.3029.60
Norfolk South West79.3027.49
Wansbeck79.3036.12
Cambridgeshire North East79.3823.79
Poole79.3920.40
Carlisle79.407.10
Sutton Coldfield79.5145.85
Bridgwater79.5217.07
Wyre79.5421.63
Basildon79.612.75
Folkestone & Hythe79.6216.99
Batley & Spen79.642.31
Erith & Crayford79.664.96
Kent Mid79.6633.13
Penrith & the Border79.6831.39
Beverley79.7025.52
Hayes & Harlington79.700.12
Faversham79.7225.02
Boothferry79.7427.23
Weston-super-Mare79.758.50
Isle of Wight79.762.29
Hornchurch79.7918.98
Henley79.8435.60
Montgomery79.8715.76
Salisbury79.9014.79
Northampton South79.9125.45
Broxbourne79.9541.57
Dumfries79.9813.12
Kilmarnock & Loudon80.0014.07
Worcestershire South80.0025.10
East Kilbride80.0223.39
Bedfordshire North80.0319.67
Alyn & Deeside80.0816.21
Maidstone80.0927.92
Coventry South West80.152.82
Epsom & Ewell80.1536.66
Pudsey80.1515.80
Selby80.1715.37
Dewsbury80.181.09
Edinburgh Pentlands80.189.63
Medway80.2217.74
Wimbledon80.2429.71
Gloucester80.259.37
Suffolk Central80.2724.14
Aylesbury80.2929.66
St Ives80.302.88
Gillingham80.3228.83
Ipswich80.320.49
Cheltenham80.332.60
Mitcham & Morden80.333.39
Renfrew West & Inverclyde80.333.74
Hampshire East80.3539.39
Newcastle-under-Lyme80.3518.39
Spelthorne80.3635.61
Tynemouth80.400.99
Bristol East80.415.35
Bridgend80.4515.56
Upminster80.4726.78
Castle Point80.5131.56
Chertsey & Walton80.5340.21
Epping Forest80.5537.08
Cambridgeshire South East80.5737.60
Neath80.5852.76
Norwich South80.6012.06
Ogmore80.6256.62
Ynys Mon80.622.57
Torbay80.6410.08
Derby North80.657.55
Altrincham & Sale80.6631.59
Norfolk North West80.6718.51
Christchurch80.7039.92
Wrexham80.7213.06
Hampshire North West80.7530.24
Honiton80.7525.81
New Forest80.7633.50
Blyth Valley80.7716.35
Esher80.8042.85
Rutland & Melton80.8339.01
Tatton80.8427.60
Wealden80.8434.68
Norfolk North80.8521.03
Gainsborough & Horncastle80.8827.88
Ludlow80.8825.38
Hertsmere80.8933.11
Down South80.9210.30
Exeter80.924.90
Carshalton & Wallington80.9418.85
Milton Keynes North East80.9627.91
Eastbourne80.978.89
Eastwood80.9822.66
York80.989.88
Worcester81.0010.23
Hertford & Stortford81.0532.53
Worcestershire Mid81.0814.45
South Hams81.0920.36
Cambridgeshire South West81.1128.68
Falmouth & Camborne81.115.70
Shoreham81.1724.70
Stamford & Spalding81.1737.49
Plymouth Sutton81.1821.83
Dorset West81.1914.67
Newport East81.2123.62
Ravensbourne81.2442.38
Horsham81.2736.66
Hereford81.296.03
Sevenoaks81.3533.14
Skipton & Ripon81.3531.42
Berkshire East81.4238.98
Swindon81.463.85
Devon West & Torridge81.475.77
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy81.4817.47
Islwyn81.4959.41
Banbury81.5228.55
Clwyd South West81.5210.00
Cornwall North81.523.07
Workington81.5222.25
Staffordshire South81.5433.54
Warwick & Leamington81.5415.38
Wirral West81.5821.72
Littleborough & Saddleworth81.618.40
Solihull81.6239.86
Suffolk Coastal81.6329.78
Norfolk Mid81.6428.89
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale81.665.55
Devizes81.6726.89
Windsor & Maidenhead81.6820.47
Leominster81.7028.81
Wiltshire North81.7123.36
Rydale81.7425.92
Suffolk South81.7424.93
Dorset North81.7916.06
Lewes81.8120.13
Davyhulme81.828.77
Waveney81.829.73
Norwich North81.830.51
Gower81.8514.98
Fareham81.8636.35
Crewe & Nantwich81.884.39
Luton North81.8820.81
Wellingborough81.9019.53
Witney81.9035.09
Ruislip Northwood81.9144.62
Chesham & Amersham81.9338.80
Vale of Glamorgan81.930.03
Old Bexley & Sidcup81.9438.74
Colne Valley81.9712.23
Mole Valley81.9729.06
Yeovil81.9814.75
Warrington South82.050.30
Cirencester & Tewkesbury82.0622.16
Staffordshire South East82.0612.49
Stratford-on-Avon82.0733.68
Calder Valley82.097.98
Dudley West82.098.14
Bury South82.101.46
Harborough82.1121.56
Barrow and Furness82.126.43
Shipley82.1221.91
Cornwall South East82.1412.84
Newark82.1714.56
Bexleyheath82.1829.72
Mansfield82.2321.29
Bolton North East82.260.38
Stockport82.272.98
Beaconsfield82.2844.62
Halesowen & Stourbridge82.2915.00
Macclesfield82.2936.14
Stirling82.291.47
Taunton82.335.19
Gedling82.3418.74
Strathkelvin & Bearsden82.346.28
Watford82.3416.11
Billericay82.3533.98
Bristol North West82.350.08
Truro82.3612.24
East Lothian82.3718.27
Hertfordshire West82.3721.54
Hexham82.3728.22
Wirral South82.3716.25
Wyre Forest82.3717.07
Bedfordshire South West82.4032.41
Sutton & Cheam82.4021.42
Wokingham82.4236.31
Burton82.449.66
Surbiton82.4427.56
Crosby82.4521.76
Shrewsbury & Atcham82.4618.83
Bromsgrove82.4923.36
Wallasey82.507.03
Bath82.547.17
Elmet82.545.60
Surrey East82.5436.96
Aldridge-Brownhills82.5521.06
Eddisbury82.5520.48
Lancashire West82.553.25
Harlow82.565.19
Keighley82.596.56
Kettering82.5919.90
Tonbridge & Malling82.6633.74
Edinburgh West82.681.80
Wantage82.6929.16
Carmarthen82.705.13
Wells82.7111.51
Daventry82.7534.11
Somerton & Frome82.757.35
Newbury82.7618.61
Surrey South West82.7725.03
Stockton South82.785.36
Basingstoke82.7930.87
Chorley82.826.53
Newport West82.8317.12
Pembroke82.861.24
Sussex Mid82.8630.65
Corby82.890.60
Eastleigh82.9123.27
Pendle82.923.98
Stafford82.9217.61
Rochford82.9940.81
Tiverton82.9918.81
Westbury82.9917.39
South Ribble83.009.21
Stevenage83.038.38
Rushcliffe83.0531.21
Langbaurgh83.062.37
Rossendale & Darwen83.060.19
Ayr83.090.16
Dartford83.1417.14
Romsey & Waterside83.1622.27
Saffron Walden83.2227.96
Woodspring83.2227.14
Blaby83.4037.16
Braintree83.4126.59
Broxtowe83.4116.22
Delyn83.413.67
Teignbridge83.4414.17
Winchester83.4612.28
St Albans83.4726.49
Gravesham83.489.30
Dover83.511.45
Bolton West83.531.81
Copeland83.545.32
Darlington83.605.06
Derbyshire North East83.6210.60
Staffordshire Moorlands83.6611.80
Orpington83.6726.97
Nuneaton83.712.75
Rugby & Kenilworth83.7220.35
Hertfordshire South West83.7733.89
Erewash83.789.00
Warwickshire North83.822.43
Chester83.852.07
Kingswood83.853.94
Gloucestershire West83.897.39
Hyndburn83.983.99
Norfolk South83.9925.61
Bosworth84.1328.29
Ellesmere Port & Neston84.133.30
Cardiff North84.166.22
Northavon84.1616.88
Cannock & Burntwood84.212.46
Buckingham84.2241.92
Twickenham84.2810.74
Wansdyke84.3420.50
Devon North84.361.36
Welwyn & Hatfield84.4013.90
Cheadle84.4428.26
Hertfordshire North84.4524.45
Bedfordshire Mid84.4636.36
Congleton84.4718.68
Stroud84.4919.22
Chelmsford84.6225.86
High Peak84.638.04
Amber Valley84.701.20
Brentwood & Ongar84.7027.16
Bury North84.778.08
Hazel Grove84.951.70
Derbyshire West84.9931.01
Richmond & Barnes85.018.57
Sherwood85.484.64
Derbyshire South85.506.62
Staffordshire Mid85.629.92
Ribble Valley85.7411.74
Brecon & Radnor85.940.29
Monmouth86.076.29
Leicestershire North West86.121.57



UK homepage PSR homepage Search
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12
© Richard Kimber