Greater London AuthorityUK homepage


Election of London Mayor

Ken Livingstone is elected Mayor of London, 4th May 2000

CandidateParty1st Preference%2nd Preference%
Ken LivingstoneIndependent667,87738.96776,42757.92
Steven NorrisConservative464,43427.09564,13742.08
Frank DobsonLabour223,88413.06
Susan KramerLiberal Democrat203,45211.87
Ram GidoomalChristian Peoples Alliance42,0602.45
Darren JohnsonGreen Party38,1212.22
Michael NewlandsBritish National Party33,5691.96
Damian HockneyUK Independence Party16,3240.95
Geoffrey Ben-NathanPro-Motorist and Small Shop9,9560.58
Ashwin TannaIndependent9,0150.53
Geoffrey ClementsNatural Law Party5,4700.32
Turnout: 33.6%

Other relevant sites:

In the Labour Party selection process, Frank Dobson received 49.57%, Ken Livingstone 46.01%, and Glenda Jackson 4.42%. After redistributing Glenda Jackson's vote the final result was:

Frank Dobson: 51.53%
Ken Livingstone: 48.47%

The preferences in each section of the electoral college was as follows:

First Preferences
MembersUnionsMPs, MEPs, & GLA cand.
After Redistribution
Source: The Times


A Referendum to determine whether a Greater London Authority should be set up was held on 7th May 1998. The question was:
Are you in favour of the government's proposals for a Greater London Authority, made up of an elected Mayor and a separately elected assembly?
Voters could answer YES or NO.

The result was:
YES: 1,230,715 (72%)
NO: 478,413 (28%)
Total voters = 1,735,499


The Mayor of London, elected every four years by the supplementary vote system, will have a budget of some £3.3 billion but no special new tax-raising powers, and a staff of roughly 250. Some money may be raised through traffic charges in London. Up to £20 million will be spent on setting up the new authority, while running costs will be split between central government (80%, including some tied grants) and council tax (20%). The Mayor's salary will be around £90,000 pa and he/she is expected to be in post by March 2,000.

There will be a London Assembly of 25 members, elected every four years by the additional member system (14 FPTP, 11 from party lists). It will be able to put the Mayor's proposals and performance through a process of public scrutiny via a monthly questioning and an annual state of London debate, and will have some powers in respect of the budget. There will also be a 6-monthly opportunity for voters to question the Mayor directly.

The white paper says the Mayor will be responsible for

Notes on the Budget

It is required that the budget be set by 1st March. The Mayor is required to consult the Assembly before presenting a final budget. The Assembly cannot simply reject a budget without amendment. A vote to reject the budget would require 66% of those voting to agree an alternative budget. In the face of opposition that cannot command a 66% majority for an alternative, the Mayor's budget is adopted.

arrow Back to UK politics page
Last Modified: 23 Mar 15