Labour Leadership election 2015

Leader:

First stage results

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Total
Jeremy Corbyn121,75188,44941,217251,41759.48%
Andy Burnham55,6986,16018,60480,46219.04%
Yvette Cooper54,4708,4159,04371,92817.02%
Liz Kendall13,6012,5742,68218,8574.46%

Total245,520105,59871,546422,664 

Jeremy Corbin wins at the first stage


Deputy Leader:

First stage results

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Total
Tom Watson90,01843,72927,105160,85239.38%
Stella Creasy47,37222,4658,26378,10019.12%
Angela Eagle36,32115,67614,01666,01316.16%
Caroline Flint41,50411,28211,63964,42515.77%
Ben Bradshaw24,7386,8397,50339,0809.57%

Total239,95399,99168,526408,470 

Ben Bradshaw is eliminated

Second stage results

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Total
Tom Watson96,00845,32929,252170,58942.20%
Stella Creasy52,86623,9599,73086,55521.41%
Caroline Flint48,20812,94813,42574,58118.45%
Angela Eagle40,55916,58315,37572,51717.94%

Total237,64198,81967,782404,242 

Angela Eagle is eliminated

Third stage results

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Total
Tom Watson111,46551,81535,682198,96250.72%
Stella Creasy62,87527,87412,997103,74626.45%
Caroline Flint57,30515,43416,79989,53822.83%

Total231,64595,12365,478392,246 

Tom Watson wins at the third stage


London Mayoral Candidate

First stage

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Members
Sadiq Khan17,51811,0774,33132,92637.47%
Tessa Jowell19,3244,4422,35526,12129.72%
Diane Abbott6,8906,2161,69214,79816.84%
David Lammy5,1912,3187468,2559.39%
Christian Wolmar2,1951,9975374,7295.38%
Gareth Thomas6502411641,0551.20%

Total51,76826,2919,82587,884

Gareth Thomas is excluded

Second stage

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Members
Sadiq Khan17,66511,1214,35533,14137.76%
Tessa Jowell19,5354,4772,39426,40630.09%
Diane Abbott6,9436,2381,71014,89116.97%
David Lammy5,2792,3537608,3929.56%
Christian Wolmar2,2882,0575824,9275.61%

Non-Transferable584524127
Total51,76826,2919,82587,884

Christian Wolmar is excluded

Third stage

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Members
Sadiq Khan18,43311,8354,54534,81339.96%
Tessa Jowell20,0644,7102,49827,27231.31%
Diane Abbott7,3236,7371,81815,87818.23%
David Lammy5,6322,6718449,14710.50%

Non-Transferable316338120774
Total51,76826,2919,82587,884

David Lammy is excluded

Fourth stage

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Members
Sadiq Khan20,62812,9444,86838,44044.69%
Tessa Jowell21,8515,2372,69729,78534.63%
Diane Abbott8,3967,3452,04317,78420.68%

Non-Transferable8937652171,875
Total51,76826,2919,82587,884

Diane Abbott is excluded

Fifth Stage

CandidateMembersRegistered
Supporters
Affiliated
Supporters
Members
Sadiq Khan24,98317,1795,99048,15258.92%
Tessa Jowell24,0196,3513,20333,57341.08%

Non-Transferable2,7662,7616326,159
Total51,76826,2919,82587,884

Sadiq Khan is elected at the fifth stage

NB:
Supporters are people who support Labour's aims and values and who commit themselves to backing the Party. There are two kinds of supporters: Affiliated and Registered. Affiliated Supporters are people who are on the electoral register and who are members of an organisation (e.g. a trades union) that pays an affiliation fee to the Party on their behalf. Registered supporters are people who are on the electoral register and who register their support with the Party. Both Affilated and Registered supporters are able to sign up either online or by completing a form.


Candidate websites

Candidates for LeaderCandidates for Deputy Leader

Timetable

9th June PLP nominations open
15th June PLP nominations close for Leader
17th June PLP nominations close for Deputy Leader
 Hustings period starts
31st June Supporting Nominations Close
12th Aug Deadline for joining (members, affiliated supporters, or registered supporters)
14th Aug Ballot forms issued
10th Sept Close of ballot
12th Sept Result announced

Other

Labour Leadership Election 2015
Political Science Resources
© Richard Kimber
Last Modified: 03/07/16