quick search
»go 
in 'your council'
best value
campaigns
your council
decision making
europe
council tax & business rates
consultation & feedback
councillors
equalities
elections
modernisation
procurement

Brighton & Hove City Council
Election Results May 2003

Archive version of original webpage

Result - No Overall Control

  • Labour - 24 seats    
  • Conservatives - 20 seats    
  • Greens - six seats    
  • Liberal Democrats - three seats    
  • Independent - one seat

Turnout: 45.96%

Elected councillors are written in bold

Lab = Labour Con = Conservative Lib Dem = Liberal Democrat

Rottingdean Parish Council results are at the bottom of this page.

Brunswick & Adelaide – two seats
Electorate 7725
Turnout 32.98%

  • Paul Elgood Lib Dem 1222    
  • Hazel Ellison Green Party 389    
  • Daniel Peter Fox Lab 622    
  • Nigel Furness Independent 63    
  • Harry Haynes Con 269    
  • Valentine Hogan Independent 47    
  • Felicity Tanous Green Party 291    
  • Debra Wade Con 266    
  • John Warmington Lab 542    
  • David Watkins Lib Dem 1103

Central Hove – two seats
Electorate 7143
Turnout 41.58%

  • Mark Barnard Lib Dem 847    
  • Jenny Barnard-Langston Lib Dem 884    
  • Michael John Butler Green Party First Choice 327    
  • Jacqueline Susan Da Costa Green Party Second Choice 291    
  • Alun Wynne Jones Lab 513    
  • Averil Older Con 1092    
  • Christopher Wainwright Lab 544    
  • Jan Young Con 1062

East Brighton – 3 seats
Electorate 10455
Turnout 38.6%

  • John Barrow Lib Dem 682    
  • Richard Bowden Lib Dem 770    
  • Edward George Faulkner Con 1062    
  • Diana Hicks Green Party First Choice 623    
  • Julia Knowles Green Party Second Choice 475    
  • John McLeod Socialist Labour 176    
  • Ian Dermott Middleton Con 976    
  • Gillian Mitchell Lab 1545    
  • Warren Morgan Lab 1451    
  • Thomas William Stokes Lib Dem 553    
  • Craig Turton Lab 1223    
  • Stephen McLaren Watson Green Party Third Choice 396    
  • Sally Ann Wells Con 1017

Goldsmid – 3 seats
Electorate 11433
Turnout 43.73%

  • Bob Bailey Lib Dem 1100    
  • Ronald Duncan Bakere Lib Dem 877    
  • Simon Battle Lab 1495    
  • Susan Elizabeth Board Green Party First Choice 881    
  • Jenny Deadman Green Party Second Choice 633    
  • Anne Giebeler Con 1521    
  • Steven Harmer-Strange Con 1456    
  • Gordon Robert Hudson Green Party Third Choice 541    
  • Josephine Lake Lib Dem 1019    
  • Vincent Meegan Lab 1490    
  • Brian Rowe Con 1451    
  • Frieda Warman-Brown Lab 1463

Hangleton & Knoll – 3 seats
Electorate 10734
Turnout 56.31%

  • Dawn Barnett Con 2315    
  • Matthew Leo Dunton Green Party Second Choice 207    
  • Brian Fitch Lab 2550    
  • Lucette Patricia Forrest Green Party First Choice 448    
  • Jean Cheryl Jones Green Party Third Choice 270    
  • Gerry Kielty Lab 2394    
  • Gregory McAusland Independent 149    
  • David Newland Socialist Alliance Against The War 210    
  • Emily Pearson Lib Dem 477    
  • David John Sears Lib Dem 517    
  • Lee Shingles Lib Dem 434    
  • James Edward Thompson Lab 2175    
  • Stephen Wade Con 2123    
  • Peter Willows Con 2449

Hanover & Elm Grove – 3 seats
Electorate 10966
Turnout 44.76%

  • John Ballance Lab 1722    
  • Joyce Edmond-Smith Lab 1886    
  • David John Fellows Socialist Alliance Against The War 266    
  • Graham Roy Hunnable Lib Dem 450    
  • Robert Jarrett Green Party Third Choice 1382    
  • Martin Thomas Lindsay-Hills Lib Dem 460    
  • Luke McCabe Con 466    
  • Peter Charles Neish Con 455    
  • John Newington Lab 1510
  • Diana Hetty Owen Lib Dem 517    
  • Joseph William Randall Green Party First Choice 2198    
  • James Daniel Roochove Con 489    
  • Georgia Ruth Isobel Wrighton Green Party Second Choice 1895

Hollingbury & Stanmer – 3 seats
Electorate 11158
Turnout 37.91%

  • Anthony Ackroyd Green Party First Choice 669    
  • Matthew James Barker Lib Dem 494    
  • Tehmtan Framroze Lab 1680    
  • Ian Christopher Fyvie Socialist Labour Party Anti War 190    
  • Hector Gow Lib Dem 375    
  • Anthony Nathan Greenstein Independent 329    
  • Pat Hawkes Lab 1711    
  • Jeane Lepper Lab 1882    
  • Roger McCabe Con 977    
  • Amelia Mills Green Party Second Choice 478    
  • Carol Ramsden Con 1006    
  • Steven Robert Sorrell Green Party Third Choice 339    
  • Michael Richard Weatherley Con 914    
  • Ellen Woolley Lib Dem 457

Moulsecoomb & Bevendean – 3 seats
Electorate 10772
Turnout 36.91%

  • Andrea Bain Lib Dem 614    
  • Joan Mary Champion Con 933    
  • Kate Elizabeth Louise Chapman Green Party First Choice 539    
  • Brian Clifford Dando Con 903    
  • Paul Edward Durden Lib Dem 500    
  • Jack Hazelgrove Lab 1632
  • Ian Ronald Hills UK Independence Party 197    
  • Bernard Edward Huggins Lib Dem 495    
  • Anne Meadows Lab 1635    
  • Barry Mills Green Party Second Choice 399    
  • Ian George Needham Green Party Third Choice 322    
  • Martin Dalrymple Smith Con 891    
  • Francis Tonks Lab 1659

North Portslade – 2 seats
Electorate 7452
Turnout 48.12%

  • Ann Elizabeth Odette Barnard Lib Dem 408    
  • Anthony Ronald Francis Barnard Lib Dem 350    
  • Robert Carden Lab 1897    
  • Timothy Charles Catt Con 863    
  • Harinder Singh Gill Con 728    
  • Deborah Jane McElroy Green Party First Choice 307    
  • Guy Richardson Green Party Second Choice 152    
  • Donald Turner Lab 1755

Patcham – 3 seats
Electorate 10647
Turnout 53.22%

  • Derek John Betts Lab 1421    
  • William Mackintosh Chalmers Lab 1083    
  • Elizabeth Fakhr Green Party First Choice 436    
  • Phillip David Jones Lab 1057    
  • Geraldine Teresa Keenan Green Party Second Choice 392    
  • Daphne Barbara Latimer Lib Dem 736    
  • David Latimer Lib Dem 702    
  • John David Lovatt Lib Dem 580    
  • Brian Pidgeon Con 3120    
  • Carol Theobald Con 3003    
  • Geoffrey Theobald Con 2970    
  • Alison Jane Varey Green Party Third Choice 367

Preston Park – 3 seats
Electorate 10380
Turnout 49.91%

  • Kevin Allen Lab 1551    
  • Christopher Anderson Lib Dem 885    
  • Marie-Anne June Bezencon Con 856    
  • Andrew Stephen Garrood Con 919    
  • Birgit Gutheridge Lib Dem 871    
  • Trefor David William Hunter Lib Dem 788    
  • Laurence Joel David Littman Green Party Third Choice 1342    
  • George Richard Mallender Green Party First Choice 1951    
  • Juliet McCaffery Lab 1623    
  • Michael Middleton Lab 1448    
  • Alison Joan Plaumer Green Party Second Choice 1462    
  • Pamela Stiles Con 827

Queen’s Park – 3 seats
Electorate 11206
Turnout 41.48%

  • Joseph Alwyn Blease Lib Dem 695    
  • Kenneth Bodfish Lab 1713    
  • Simon Burgess Lab 1647    
  • Robin Cecil Frank Dean Con 947    
  • Delia Joy Forester Lab 1614    
  • Douglas Janke Lib Dem 602    
  • Elizabeth Mary O’Keefe Robinson Lib Dem 775    
  • Mjka Anne Scott Green Party Second Choice 895    
  • Patricia Violet Smith Con 922    
  • Nigel Tart Green Party First Choice 1147    
  • Rebecca Whale Green Party Third Choice 810    
  • Michael Frederick Williams Con 911

Regency – 2 seats
Electorate 7752
Turnout 35.10%

  • Dawn Davidson Lib Dem 770    
  • Kevin Donnelly Lib Dem 731    
  • Michael Fisher Lab 720    
  • Thomas Patrick Hickey Socialist Alliance Against The War 146    
  • John Hutchinson Con 464    
  • Hugh Barney Miller Green Party Second Choice 413    
  • Roy Pennington Lab 736    
  • Joyce Edna Pidgeon Con 435    
  • Ian Andrew Poyser Green Party First Choice 696

Rottingdean Coastal – 3 seats
Electorate 10511
Turnout 53.76%

  • Geoffrey Alan Raphael Bowden Green Party First Choice 749    
  • Harold De Souza Lib Dem 805    
  • Joy De Souza Lib Dem 805    
  • Renzo Lorenzo Ferrari British National Party 314    
  • Susan Gilson Green Party Second Choice 545    
  • Lynda Hyde Con 3270    
  • Mary Mears Con 2880    
  • Roger William Page Lab 839    
  • David John Smith Con 2910    
  • Hitesh Tailor Lab 744    
  • Gregory Taylor Green Party Third Choice 474    
  • Lisa Maece Winter Lib Dem 591    
  • Norman William Wright Lab 940

St Peter’s & North Laine – 3 seats
Electorate 11930
Turnout 40.59%

  • Ruth Berry Lib Dem 623    
  • Paul Rodney Bowes Con 474    
  • Carole Franklin Con 474    
  • James Alistair Gowans Con 471    
  • Madelaine Joanna Hunter Lib Dem 637    
  • Gerald David O’Brien Independent 123    
  • William Frederick Parker Lib Dem 517    
  • Susan Margaret Paskins Green Party 2266    
  • Christine Simpson Lab 1200    
  • Harry Spillman Lab 1103    
  • Robert Antony James Stephenson Lab 1094    
  • Keith Taylor Green Party 2347    
  • Simon Williams Green Party 2254

South Portslade – 2 seats
Electorate 6878
Turnout 46.61%

  • Janette Ackroyd Green Party First Choice 206    
  • Richard Biggs Con 835    
  • Steve Collier Independent 804    
  • Christopher Fry Green Party Second Choice 214    
  • Leslie Hamilton Lab 1347    
  • Sue John Lab 1085    
  • Michael Long Con 718    
  • Neville Reginald Searle Lib Dem 287    
  • Nicola Jane Searle Lib Dem 303

Stanford – 2 seats
Electorate 7816
Turnout 55.94%

  • Roy Alldred Lib Dem 417    
  • Jayne Bennett Independent 1771    
  • Vanessa Brown Con 2497    
  • Peter Thomas Denyer Lib Dem 275    
  • Patrick Gordon Gill Lab 467    
  • Nicole Murphy Lab 436    
  • Alan Keith Pegg Green Party First Choice 241    
  • Michael David Alexander Switzer Con 1700    
  • Molly Taylor Green Party Second Choice 150

Westbourne – 2 seats
Electorate 7349
Turnout 46.93%

  • Don Brown Lab 904    
  • Denise Cobb Con 1431    
  • Philip Paul Dymond Green Party First Choice 358    
  • David Jones Lab 813    
  • Brian Oxley Con 1482    
  • Valerie Paynter Lib Dem 661    
  • Anita Phillips Green Party Second Choice 225    
  • Brian Ralfe Lib Dem 553

Wish – 2 seats
Electorate 6858
Turnout 55.05%

  • Susan Marilyn Baumgardt Green Party First Choice 324    
  • Heather James Lab 1368    
  • Edward Kemble Con 1522    
  • Patrick Murphy Lab 1242    
  • Garry Peltzer Dunn Con 1616    
  • Stephen Roland Potts Lib Dem 454    
  • Robert Stockman Lib Dem 296    
  • Elizabeth Laura Wakefield Green Party Second Choice 215

Withdean – 3 seats
Electorate 10768
Turnout 53.74%

  • Patricia Drake Con 2800    
  • Iain Findlay Lab 1192    
  • Peter Thomas Garratt Lib Dem 1000    
  • Derek Vivian Hall Lib Dem 853    
  • Gareth Alun Jones Lab 1073    
  • James Lea Green Party First Choice 745    
  • Lynn MacKenzie Green Party Second Choice 680    
  • Donald William McBeth Lib Dem 930    
  • Ann Norman Con 2758    
  • Kenneth Norman Con 2726    
  • Jane Lewis Peckham Lab 1135    
  • Fiona Williams Green Party Third Choice 472

Woodingdean – 2 seats
Electorate 7481
Turnout 55.33%

  • Raymond Blackwood Lab 947   
  • Stella Pentecost Green Party First Choice 218   
  • Season Prater Lib Dem 289   
  • Tim Prater Lib Dem 292   
  • Malcolm Prescott Lab 885   
  • Deirdre Simson Con 2456   
  • Paul Ward Green Party Second Choice 153   
  • Geoffrey Wells Con 2500

Rottingdean Parish Council results

Elected

  • Patricia Commin (812)
  • Roy Crossland (802)
  • John Cumming (761)
  • Peter George Hampton (768)
  • David John Hawkins (619)
  • Barry Pinchen (540)
  • Sally Prince (594)
  • William Lawrence Spencer (688)
  • Harold George Williams (698)

Unelected

  • Harold De Souza (528)
  • Johan Christiaan Janse Van Vuuren (341)
  • Michael Christopher Jones (308)
  • Kim Strasman (458)
  • Moya Diane Veronica Waltman (523)

 

 in 'elections'
May 2003 election results
city council elections 2003
election candidates
referendum
election results
by-election results