Click to go to homepage
Contact UsSearch the Broadland site
 


Local Council
A-Z
Transport
Business
Tourism
Leisure
Education

You can search the whole site from here. Type a word (or words) to search for:



search tips

Broadland District Council Election Results

Archive copy of original webpage

Released on 02/05/2003

New political composition of the council
Consevative 27
Liberal Democrat 12
Labour3
Independent7


Acle
Conservative Gain

Blake, Helen Kristina Liberal Democrat126
Casimir, CharlotteConservative Party 346
Collis, Michael Edward RichardLabour Party279


Aylsham
Liberal Democrat Gain

Kemp, Deborah Ann Labour Party459
Smith, Lawrence Roger HinesLiberal Democrat752
Vallance, Edward Henry (Ted) Conservative Party646


Blofield
Independent Hold

Barnes, EverittConservative Party297
Hemmingway, Christine MaryLabour Party179
Reeve, Peter Henry Green Party42
Ward, David Charles Independent612


Buxton
Independent Hold

Evans, Ian VictorIndependent401
Kemp, Malcolm KennethLabour Party107


Burlingham
Liberal Democrat Hold

Hemmingway, Anthony Vernon Labour Party 141
Peters, Elise ShirleyLiberal Democrat523


Freethorpe
Conservative Hold

Blake, Michael JohnLiberal Democrat93
Grimson, Elsie EileenLabour Party185
Northover, Michael John Conservative Party 259


Hainford
Conservative Hold

Goodson, Roger NeilConservative327
Yaxley, Belinda JaneLabour Party131


Horsford
Liberal Democrat Hold

Christie, Iona RuthGreen Party62
Read, Jeffery James Labour Party 101
Starling, John PhilipLiberal Democrat648


South Walsham
Independent Hold

Debbage, George EdwardIndependent393
Jones, Christopher Nicholas Labour Party 143


Sprowston Central
Conservative Gain

Bucknell, Jean BrendaGreen Party66
Cobb, Christopher JohnConservative Party 400
Lashley, Barbara JuneLabour Party397
Watson, Joy LiberalLiberal Democrat291


Sprowston East
Liberal Democrat Gain

Dyball, Sheila Agnes AnnLabour Party361
Gibbs, MarianneGreen Party71
Wright, Ann ElizabethLiberal Democrat612


Sprowston South
Liberal Democrat Hold

Burrows, Trevor Robert Labour Party180
Sirdar, Shamsher Singh Liberal Democrat465
Utting, Michael Charles Conservative Party148
Uwins, Michael John Green Party19


Sprowston West
Liberal Democrat Hold

Callam, Martin GowerLiberal Democrat319
Christie, Adrian SpencerGreen Party17
Cutting, Clifford Ernest Labour Party 113
Leggett, Kenneth GeorgeConservative Party99


Taverham
Conservative Hold

Casey, Joanna MaryLiberal Democrat585
Clancy, Stuart MichaelConservative Party1225
Jameron, Julie Marie HeleneGreen Party141


Thorpe St Andrew North East
Labour Hold

Harwood, Peter JohnLabour Party672
Parsons, Christina JaneGreen Party197
Walker, Graham BernardConservative Party666


Thorpe St Andrew North West
Conservative Hold

Eltringham, Susan ElizabethLabour Party385
Fisher, John FrederickConsevative Party549
Meredith, Deborah Jane AudreyGreen Party103

Contact details:

Maureen Lewis

Tel: 01603 430523

Email: news@broadland.gov.uk

Broadland District Council
Thorpe Lodge
1, Yarmouth Road
Thorpe St Andrew, Norwich
NR7 0DU

 © 2003 Broadland District Council
 Thorpe Lodge, 1, Yarmouth Road, Thorpe St Andrew
 Norwich NR7 ODU
 Telephone (01603) 431133
 Fax (01603) 300087 Minicom (01603) 430616
Page last updated on 02/05/2003 
HomeContact UsSearch TipsBack to previous page