logotop bar graduation banner picture no. 1
contact ussubject dividehelpsubject dividea to z site indexsubject dividesearch
banner picture no. 2
about usour cityservicesnewsjob vacanciesbusinessblank
blank Home  > About Us  > Elections 
 Consultation Documents

Elections

Our Partners

Job Vacancies

Councillors

Plans, Policies & Performance

The Lord Mayor of Coventry

How the Council Works

 

blank
 
  Election Results - 2003
Archive copy of original webpage

Details of the Local Election results from 1st May 2003


Balance of the Parties

2002/2003

2003/2004

Labour

31

26

Conservative

19

23

Socialist Alternative

3

3

Liberal Democrat

1

2

These results meant that no one party has a majority of the seats available, sometimes known as "No Overall Control". 28 seats are needed for an overall majority in the council.  There are 54 seats in total.

The Leadership of the Council will be decided at the Council's Annual General Meeting on 13th and 15th May.

WARD

CANDIDATE

SURNAME                  FULL NAMES

PARTY

VOTES CAST

Pre election position and RESULT

 

 BABLAKE

 

KELSEY**                   Brian

CONSERVATIVE

2139

Before elections: Conservative seat

Result: Cons Hold

Brain Kelsey

PENLINGTON              Gilbert Napier

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

713

WRIGHT                      Gordon Arthur

LABOUR

1011

 

BINLEY & WILLENHALL

 

ASHBY                       Samantha Elizabeth

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

230

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

Ram Lakha

JOHNSON                   Heather Jean

CONSERVATIVE

1247

LAKHA**                     Ram Parkash

LABOUR

1386

McCARNEY                 Brian Anthony

INDEPENDENT

486

 

 CHEYLESMORE

BYERS**                     Raymond Stewart

LABOUR

1041

Before  elections: Labour seat

Result: Cons Gain

Linda Reece

MCKEE                       Vincent John

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

563

REECE                       Linda Ann

CONSERVATIVE

1840

 

 

 

EARLSDON

DYKE                          Adrian Edward

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

822

Before elections: Conservative seat

Result: Cons Hold

Andrew Matchet

HARVARD                   Lindsley

LABOUR

1366

MATCHET**                 Andrew Macdonald

CONSERVATIVE

2166

SMITH                         Paul Anthony

SOCIALIST ALLIANCE AGAINST THE WAR

223

 

 

FOLESHILL

AHMED                       Shabbir

CONSERVATIVE

819

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

Heather Parker

HENSMAN                  Lakshman

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

348

PARKER**                   Heather Ann

LABOUR

1679

 

  

HENLEY

JANDU                        Mandeep Singh

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

302

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

Thomas Ruddy

RUDDY                       Thomas Patrick

LABOUR

1228

TANDY                        Jean Margaret

CONSERVATIVE

778

YOUNG                      Martha Elsie Beatrice

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

262

  

HOLBROOK

  

CLIFFORD                   Joseph

LABOUR

1569

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

Joseph Clifford

COUPE                       Christine Nuala

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

701

SEHMI                        Harjinder

CONSERVATIVE

775

 

 

 

LONGFORD

DUGGINS**                 George Arthur

LABOUR

1561

Before elections:

Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

George Duggins

MAEERS                     Harry

CONSERVATIVE

777

SEWARDS                  Geoffrey Brian

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

515

 

 

LOWER STOKE

ASHWELL                   Jane Elizabeth

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

345

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

Philip Townshend

BENEFIELD                 Conrad

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

465

RIGBY                         Margaret Veronica

CONSERVATIVE

957

TOWNSHEND**           Philip David

LABOUR

1171

 

 

RADFORD

ANDERSON                David

MARXIST

134

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Labour Hold

Anthony Skipper

CARR                          Ronald John

CONSERVATIVE

605

SIMPSON                    Peter

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

712

SKIPPER**                  Anthony Charles

LABOUR

1262

 

 

ST MICHAEL'S

HOWSON                    Marc Cedric

CONSERVATIVE

270

Before elections: Socialist held

Result: Socialist Alternative Hold

Karen McKay

McKAY**                     Karen

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

1185

O'BOYLE                     James Matthew

LABOUR

1005

 

 

 

SHERBOURNE

HAYMES                     William George

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

681

Before elections: Labour seat

Result:

Conservative Gain

Heather Rutter

LACY**                        Howard Peter

LABOUR

1186

RUTTER                      Heather

CONSERVATIVE

1394

 

 

UPPER STOKE

EDWARDS**               David Henry

LABOUR

1294

Before elections: Labour seat

Result:

Liberal Democrat Gain

Russell Field

FIELD                          Russell David

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

2201

REECE                       Hazel Ann

CONSERVATIVE

 

244

 

 WAINBODY

 

CROOKES**                Gary Edward

CONSERVATIVE

2194

Before elections: Conservative seat

Result: Conservative Hold

Gary Crookes

LOCKETT                    Francis Peter

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

957

YOUETT                      Christopher Nicholas

LABOUR

800

 

 

WESTWOOD

BATTEN**                    David Henry

LABOUR

1304

Before elections: Labour seat

Result:

Labour Hold

David Batten

BROOKS                     Henderson Easton

INDEPENDENT

251

DONNELLY                 James Richard

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

218

LEE                            Nigel Charles

CONSERVATIVE

1086

 

 

 

 

WHOBERLEY

(2 vacancies)

BASU                          Jacqueline Bridget

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

712

Before elections:

1 Labour seat and

1 conservative seat (by -election for this seat)

Result: Conservative Hold 1 Seat &

Gain 1 Seat

Joan Griffin &

Clifford Ridge

 

FRENCH                     John

LABOUR

1000

GRIFFIN                      Joan Ann

CONSERVATIVE

1497

HOLTON                      Michael Jeffrey

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

268

MATON**                     Kevin Barry

LABOUR

1043

POWER                      Mark Edward

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

253

RIDGE                         Clifford Leonard

CONSERVATIVE

1383

THOMAS                     Arthur Hugh

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

734

 

 

WOODLANDS

 

 

HOWARTH                  Stephen

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

811

Before elections: Conservative seat

Result: Conservative Hold

Diana Tuson

JACKSON                   Jean

LABOUR

1276

PAYNE                       Mark Andrew

BRITISH NATIONAL 

1013

TUSON**                     Diana Margaret

CONSERVATIVE

1827

 

 

WYKEN

DIXON                         Susanna Ella

CONSERVATIVE

1594

Before elections: Labour seat

Result: Conservative Gain

Susanna Dixon

LEWIS                        Brian Rees

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

749

MUTTON                     Marilyn Ann

LABOUR

1334

** denotes current Cllr





 
  
>