Election Results

Archive copy of original webpage

Each ward will be electing one councillor, except in Mickleover and Chellaston where two will be elected. 

Abbey

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Michael John Fuller

Labour and Co-operative

791

David Timothy Hart

Conservative

287

Bryan Lowe

Liberal Democrat

1283

Ronald McKeown

Independent

85

Elected: Bryan Lowe

Turn-out: 25.6%


Allestree

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

David Francis Byrne

Labour

1021

Roger Anthony Jackson

Liberal Democrat

1053

Balbir Singh Samra

Conservative

2132

Elected: Balbir Singh Samra

Turn-out: 39.1%


Alvaston

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Trevlyn Arthur William Atkinson

Independent

417

Cara Wendy Copestick

Liberal Democrat

408

Adrian Michael Pegg

Conservative

536

Christopher Wynn

Labour

1231

Elected: Christopher Wynn

Turn-out: 25%


Arboretum

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Fareed Hussain

Labour

1168

Shayad Mahmood

Conservative

535

Lloyd George Newby

Liberal Democrat

595

Margaret Josephine Rooney, commonly known as Josephine

Independent

309

Elected: Fareed Hussain

Turn-out: 26.1%


Blagreaves

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Janice Anne Lee

Conservative

537

Stephen Kevin Melvin

Labour

911

Andries Petrus Stephanus Olivier

Independent

61

Robert Morrison Troup

Liberal Democrat

2044

Elected: Robert Morrison Troup

Turn-out: 36.7%


Boulton

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Ronald James Allen

Independent

1316

Eric Ashburner

Liberal Democrat

186

Sean John Conway

Conservative

521

Mark Stuart Tittley

Labour

1123

Elected: Ronald James Allen

Turn-out: 31.3%


Chaddesden

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Leslie James Alcock

Liberal Democrat

448

Brian Alan Low

Independent

102

Anne MacDonald

Labour

1475

Vincent Bates Mills

Conservative

973

Elected: Anne MacDonald

Turn-out: 29.6%


Chellaston

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

David William Black

Independent

572

Julie Elizabeth Hickson

Conservative

1274

Ronald Philip Liversedge

Conservative

1393

Alan Francis William Mullarkey

Labour

1009

Harjinder Singh Naitta, commonly known as Joe

Liberal Democrat

195

Julia Stacey Slater

Independent

396

David Whitehead

Labour

1189

Christine Yates

Liberal Democrat

290

Elected

1: Ronald Philip Liversedge

2: Julie Elizabeth Hickson

Turn-out: 34.2%


Darley

Candidates

Party

Votes cast

Graham Else

Conservative

876

Michael Roger Futers

Labour

973

Graham Frank Leeming

Independent

101

Joan Frances Travis

Liberal Democrat

1406

Elected: Joan Frances Travis

Turn-out: 34.6%


Derwent

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Mark John Bull

Independent

179

Suman Gupta

Labour

853

Franklyn Alfred Harwood, commonly known as Frank

Conservative

719

Rafe Laurence Nauen

Liberal Democrat

233

Elected: Suman Gupta

Turn-out: 20.7%


Littleover

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Peter Anthony Blount

Labour

468

Michael John Carr

Liberal Democrat

2298

Mark Cadell Collins

Conservative

803

Elected: Michael John Carr

Turn-out: 37.5%


Mackworth

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Lorraine Anne Brown, commonly known as Lor

Liberal Democrat

479

Elizabeth Marian Waters

Conservative

742

Veronica Bridget Wilsoncroft, commonly known as Lonny

Labour

1104

 

 

 


 


Elected: Veronica Bridget Wilsoncroft

Turn-out: 23.9%


Mickleover

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Ivor Frederick Cox

Independent

96

Lisa Maria Higginbottom

Labour

536

Margaret Rose Hird, commonly known as Maggie

Liberal Democrat

2558

Virginia Anne Lemmings

Conservative

1468

Keith Harold Normington

Labour

427

Christine Pearn

Conservative

1449

Marilyn Fay Winter

Liberal Democrat

2516

Elected

1: Margaret Rose Hird

2: Marilyn Fay Winter

Turn-out: 42.4%


Normanton

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Richard John Bull

Independent

89

Joan Magee

Conservative

306

Sean William Marshall

Liberal Democrat

1092

Amar Nath

Labour

1351

Elected: Amar Nath

Turn-out: 28.9%


Oakwood

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Philip Clayden

Liberal Democrat

392

Paul Arnold West

Conservative

1408

Phillip Grahame Woodhead

Labour

900

Elected: Paul Arnold West

Turn-out: 27%


Sinfin

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Leigh Alcock

Liberal Democrat

367

Prem Singh Chera

Labour

1049

Mario Colella

Independent

165

Richard Pearn

Conservative

282

Dorothy Skrytek

Independent 90

Elected: Prem Singh Chera

Turn-out: 20.6%


Spondon

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Peter Stanley Berry

Conservative

1798

Frank William Kirkland

Labour

1007

William Peake

Independent

135

Patrick Edward Joseph Peat

Liberal Democrat

391

Elected: Peter Stanley Berry

Turn-out: 35.1%

Documents
Abbey
Allestree
Alvaston
Arboretum
Blagreaves
Boulton
Chaddesden
Chellaston
Darley
Derwent
Littleover
Mackworth
Mickleover
Normanton
Oakwood
Sinfin
Spondon