Great Yarmouth Borough Council Great Yarmouth Borough Council Email Home Tides Weather
Great Yarmouth Borough Council Living Living Bar
Great Yarmouth Borough Council CrestFillerGreat Yarmouth Borough Council Crest
Spacer Spacer Spacer Spacer Spacer Spacer
Living Living
You & Your Home You & Your Home
Your Neighbourhood Your Neighbourhood Your Neighbourhood
How The Council Works For You How The Council Works For You
Leisure Time Leisure Time Leisure Time
Getting Around Getting Around
Search Search

Councillors - Elections 1 May 2003 - Results

Results for the Local Elections are shown below.

The total percentage poll for this election was 30.32%.

Labour gained two seats and the current composition of the Council is Conservative 26 and Labour 22.


LIST OF ELECTION RESULTS
Archive copy of original webpage




Caister North

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 644) - ELECTED
Barry Lawrence Cunniffe, 1 Dene Avenue, Ormesby St. Margaret, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 3RZ

Liberal Democrat Candidate (votes: 147)
Nicholas Mark Dyer, 32 East Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 1DW

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 592)
Sandy Griffiths, 6 Lawnswood Drive, Caister on sea, Great Yarmouth, NR30 5RB

Green Party Candidate (votes: 32)
Roy Arthur Walmsley, 2 Church Road, Ketteringham, Wymondham, NR18 9RR





Caister South

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 473)
Thomas Charles Andrews, 3 Northern Close, Caister on sea, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 5HP

Green Party Candidate (votes: 61)
Robert John Chandler, The Cottage, The Street, Hemsby, NR29 4EU

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 557) - ELECTED
Patrick Thaine Hacon, 7 Hanly Court, Caister on sea, Great Yarmouth, NR30 5XB





Claydon (2 Seats)

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 608) - ELECTED
Anthony Alfred Blyth, 14 Hawthorn Road, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 8ET

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 360)
Peter Meah, 39 Wellesley Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 1EU

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 479) - ELECTED
Bernard John Williamson, Rose Havre, Stepshort, Belton, NR31 9JS





Fleggburgh

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 723) - ELECTED
David Walter Thompson, Post Office, Filby, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 3AA

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 171)
Roger Francis Timms, "Rose Farmhouse", Broad Road, Fleggburgh, Great Yarmouth, NR29 3DD





Gorleston

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 737) - ELECTED
Colin David Hodds, 33 Hewett Close, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 6EW

Liberal Democrat Candidate (votes: 194)
Ivan Anthony Lees, 14 Buxton Avenue, Gorleston on Sea, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 6HG

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 376)
Sharon Michelle Thrasher, 38 Wolseley Road, Southtown, Great Yarmouth, NR31 0EL





Lichfield & Cobholm

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 165)
Jason Richard Delf, 17 Oxnead Drive, Caister on sea, Great Yarmouth, NR30 5PZ

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 447) - ELECTED
Penelope Sandra Linden, 8 Century Road, Cobholm, Great Yarmouth, NR31 0BS





Lothingland

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 551)
Richard Anthony Barker, 41 Station Road South, Belton, Great Yarmouth, NR31 9JG

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 572) - ELECTED
James Tate, 15 Mill Lane, Bradwell, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk





Magdalen East

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 407)
David James Denning, 3 University Crescent, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 7QL

Green Party Candidate (votes: 43)
Diane Nottage, 6 Diana Way, Caister on sea, Great Yarmouth, NR29 5TP

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 429) - ELECTED
Raymond George John Peek, 4 Hornbeam Close, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 8DX





Magdalen West

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 171)
Jane Hayes, 18 Regent Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2AF

Green Party Candidate (votes: 88)
Martyn John McCarthy, 4 Cambridge Avenue, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 7EX

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 661) - ELECTED
Colleen Monica Walker, 5 Pier Gardens, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 6BU





Nelson

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 163)
Joy Lachenal Cosaitis, 14 Frank Stone Court, Great Yarmouth, NR30 3AS

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 424) - ELECTED
Michael Thomas Jeal, 26 South Beach Parade, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Liberal Democrat Candidate (votes: 64)
Michael Thomas Tall, 8 Exmouth Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 3DN





Northgate

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 368)
Alan James Baugh, 24 Nelson Road North, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2AT

Liberal Democrat Candidate (votes: 126)
Anthony John Harris, 19 Churchill Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 4NQ

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 662) - ELECTED
Michael Taylor, 6 Sandringham Avenue, Great Yarmouth, NR30 4DY





Ormesby

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 273)
Nicholas Dack, 12 Paget Road, Great Yarmouth

Liberal Democrat Candidate (votes: 141)
Pamela Mayhew, 36 Thurne Rise, Martham, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 4PU

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 720) - ELECTED
James Robert Shrimplin, Albert House, 3 West Road, Ormesby St. Margaret, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk





Regent

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 446) - ELECTED
Gerald Percy Jarvis, 3 Mission Place, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 4JF

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 374)
Valerie Jean Pettit, 5 Russell Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2JF

Green Party Candidate (votes: 82)
Paula Thompson, 61A Albion Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2JD





Rollesby

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 117)
Peter Brian Alexander, 3A New College Close, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 7DE

Liberal Democrat Candidate (votes: 79)
Rodney Alec Cole, Eastcote, 30 White Street, Martham, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 4PQ

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 310) - ELECTED
Barry George Coleman, 5 Thurne Rise, Martham, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 4PU





St Andrews

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 438)
Patrick Gerald Cook, 42 Church Lane, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 7BE

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 484) - ELECTED
Maria Lisa Culmer, 22 Lowestoft Road, Gorleston, Great Yarmouth, NR31 6LY





Yarmouth North

Green Party Candidate (votes: 72)
Sheila Ann Chandler, The Cottage, The Street, Hemsby, NR29 4EU

Conservative Party Candidate (votes: 465)
John William Getliff, 76 Beatty Road, Great Yarmouth, NR30 4AQ

Labour Party Candidate (votes: 579) - ELECTED
Ralph Woodcock, 88 Alderson Road, Great Yarmouth, NR30 1QQ




This page was last updated on: 02/05/2003
Back | Home | Living | Working | Visiting | News | Events | Contact Us

2001 Great Yarmouth Borough Council
GYBC, Town Hall, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK, NR30 2QF. Tel 01493 856100, Fax 01493 846332, Email gy@great-yarmouth.gov.uk