HARLOW DISTRICT COUNCIL

ELECTION RESULTS
Archive copy of original webpage

HARLOW DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION
Date : 1st May 2003
RETURN TO VOTE MENU
Results brought to you online by

Harlow Council Logo
Customer Relations - Harlow Council

Results uploaded 2.35am
   

Political composition - Lib 12 - Con 12 - Lab 9 (29% Overall turnout)

Statement from Returning Officer Doug Patterson on the May 1st electoral count.

Ward Candidates Description Votes Cast
Bush Fair
Electorate - 5709
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1786 - 359 rejected
% Poll 31.28
Hazel Dawn Beckers The Conservative Party Candidate
140
Terence David Brandon The Labour Party Candidate
624
Christopher Millington Liberal Democrat
663
Elected
Church Langley
Electorate - 5971
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1344 - 310 rejected
% Poll 22.51
Tina Baker The Labour Party Candidate
150
Anthony Hall The Conservative Party Candidate
705
Elected
Molly Gladys White Liberal Democrat
179
Great Parndon
Electorate - 5329
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1649 - 218 rejected
% Poll 30.94
Peter William Barton Liberal Democrat
211
Suzanne Helen Ennifer The Labour Party Candidate
514
Patrick McClarnon The Conservative Party Candidate
706
Elected
Harlow Common
Electorate - 5649
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1641 - 310 rejected
% Poll 29.05
Nora Arnott The Conservative Party Candidate
405
Audrey Elizabeth Curran Liberal Democrat
201
Mark Wilkinson The Labour Party Candidate
725
Elected
Little Parndon & Hare Street
Electorate - 5584
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1728 - 209 rejected
% Poll 30.95
Valerie Jean Clark The Labour Party Candidate
707
Elected
John Paul Tarquin Goddard The Conservative Party Candidate
293
John Michael Hobbs Socialist Alliance Against The War
66
Nicholas Gordon Ronald Macy Liberal Democrat
372
Mark Hall
Electorate - 5180
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1740 - 403 rejected
% Poll 33.59
Robert Charles Delbridge Socialist Alliance Against The War
48
Callum Robert Finlayson The Conservative Party Candidate
179
Sean Martin Folan The Labour Party Candidate
510
Lesley Anne Rideout Liberal Democrat
598
Elected
Netteswell
Electorate - 5510
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers 1609
- 361 rejected
% Poll 29.20
Josephine Bette Clarke Socialist Alliance Against The War
67
Feroz Khan The Labour Party Candidate
406
James Brian Pailing Liberal Democrat
622
Elected
Matthew David Warren The Conservative Party Candidate
153
Old Harlow
Electorate - 4881
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1683 - 246 rejected
% Poll 34.48
Robert David Eschle The Labour Party Candidate
430
Sue Jeanette Livings The Conservative Party Candidate
809
Elected
Simon MacNeill Liberal Democrat
198
Staple Tye
Electorate - 5256
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1192 - 252 rejected
% Poll 22.68
Michael Domenico Faccini Liberal Democrat
519
Elected
Sandra Ann Rootsey The Labour Party Candidate
246
Shona Diane Souter The Conservative Party Candidate
175
Sumners & Kingsmoor
Electorate - 5631
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1432 - 253 rejected
% Poll 25.43
Derek William Eardley The Labour Party Candidate
452
Andrew Edward Johnson The Conservative Party Candidate
572
Elected
Peter Hedley Mabey Liberal Democrat
163
Toddbrook
Electorate - 5471
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers
1620 - 334 rejected
% Poll 29.61
Robert Victor Davis The Labour Party Candidate
630
Elected
Muriel Jolles The Conservative Party Candidate
473
Paul Lawton Liberal Democrat
189

RETURN TO VOTE MENU