printer friendly     low graphics

* * *
* * * * *
Logo
* * *
  Home * Your Council * Cherwell District * Planning * Environment * Leisure * Housing * Benefits * Council Tax * Business *  
* * *
*
*
*
*
Popular topics Go
*
*
Quick search
Go
Advanced search

Job vacancies * Site map * Talk to us * Web site help *
*
*
*

Your Council

homeyour councilelections and votingdistrict council electionsdistrict council election results 2004

District Council election results 2004

Archive version of original webpage

Results from the 2004 Local elections held on Thursday 10th June 2004:

An asterisk (*) indicates that the candidate was the previous incumbent.

Ward
& candidates

Political Party

Votes

Adderbury

John Vernon Harper*

Conservative

637

Ian Richard Thomas

Liberal Democrat 401

Banbury Easington

Charles Frederick Blackwell*

Conservative

1511
Royston Arthur Mold

Labour

668

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Carole Ann Bonner

Conservative

1099

Neil Anthony Mepham*

Labour

827

Banbury Hardwick

John Alexander Donaldson

Conservative

819
Martin Patrick Weir

Labour

420

Banbury Neithrop

Surinder Dhesi*

Labour

656
Wendy Hinton Moore

Conservative

530

Banbury Ruscote

Patrick Samuel Cartledge*

Labour

883
Keith Morris Strangwood

Conservative

763

Bicester East

Ajit Singh Bhart

Conservative

755
John Leslie Broad

Labour

603

Bicester North

Stephen Gordon Creed Liberal Democrat 533

Lynn Mary Pratt*

Conservative

957

Bicester South

Nicholas Michael Cotter Liberal Democrat 564

Daniel Edward Sames

Conservative

688

Bicester Town

Nicholas William James Cherry Labour 494

Deborah Margaret Pickford*

Conservative

852

Bicester West

Alan Martin Hasted Labour 618

Russell Bernard Hurle

Conservative

1144
James William Starkey

National Front Pensioners Before Refugees

231

Bloxham & Bodicote

Peter Davies Liberal Democrat 763

Lynda Thirzie Smart*

Conservative

1310

Caversfield

Catherine Ann Fulljames*

Conservative

505
Andrew Strachan Murray Liberal Democrat 200

Kidlington South

Maurice Vincent Billington Conservative 1004

Robert William Laynes*

Labour

656
Devena Denise Rae Liberal Democrat 833
Janet Malvine Warren Green 152

Launton

David Leonard Hughes*

Conservative

740
Neil Christopher Walton Liberal Democrat 204

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton

Maureen Hastings*

Conservative

785
Brendan Morrison Liberal Democrat 722

 Joyce Ruiz

Labour

157

top of page

*
Your Council
Other options
Becoming a candidate at District Council elections *

Further information
FAQs * Publications * What's new *

Useful links
About my vote *
 
* * *
* * * * *