Advanced Search

5 July 2004

News

 

To contact somebody about this page, please use the following contact details:

Web Editor
Southampton City Council
Civic Centre
Southampton
SO14 7LY
tel: 023 8022 3855
email: web.editor

 

Page Options

 

Archive copy of original website
Southampton Election Results

City electors voted on June 10, 2004, to elect members to the city council and representatives to the European Parliament. One seat in each of the 16 wards was open for the election and electors were also asked to vote for their chosen representatives to the European Parliament.

Bargate 
Name of Candidate Description (if any)Number of Votes 
ALEXANDER Robert  The Conservative Party Candidate 568
BARTER Lorraine  The UK Independence Party 243
NOON John    The Labour Party Candidate752 Elected
WILLS Diana  Liberal Democrats 414
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 11,388 Poll 17.46% 

 
Bassett 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
CAIN Ian   Liberal Democrats1433
COTTRELL Michael William   The UK Independence Party322
CREWE Julian Clinton  British National Party 82
HANNIDES John Michael   The Conservative Party Candidate 1788 Elected
JENKS Paul   The Labour Party Candidate 473
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,602 Poll 38.81% 

 
Bevois 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes 
BARNES-ANDREWS Stephen Wallace    The Labour Party Candidate1033 Elected
CHAFFEY Nicholas Philip  Socialist Alternative 189
HORDLEY Christine  Liberal Democrats 634
REES Pamela Pauline   The Conservative Party Candidate594
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 9,804 Poll 25.35% 

 
Bitterne 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes 
JOHNSON Claire Helen  The Conservative Party Candidate888
KELLY Christine Sally    The Labour Party Candidate1145 Elected
NAISH Robert William  Liberal Democrats 491
ROBINSON Jason Craig   British National Party317
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 9,986 Poll 28.6% 

 
Bitterne Park 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
BROWN Conrad Randoll   The UK Independence Party476
FURNELL David   The Labour Party Candidate635
WHITE Ivan William    The Conservative Party Candidate1397 Elected
WORK Anne Mary Patricia   Liberal Democrats1289
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,172 Poll 37.56% 

 
Coxford 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
JACKSON Susan Eileen   Liberal Democrats 1110 Elected
MITCHELL Harry   The Labour Party Candidate1018
O'BEE Leslie Arthur   The UK Independence Party510
PHILBRICK Christina May  The Conservative Party Candidate 478
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,396 Poll 30.2% 

 
Freemantle 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes 
BALL Michael Anthony    The Conservative Party Candidate1207 Elected
CUMMINS Barbara   Liberal Democrats620
LETTS Simon Jonathan   The Labour and Co-operative Party1070
PICKERING Darren Carl  Green Party363
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,324 Poll 31.8% 

 
Harefield 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
HALDERTHAY Richard Mark   The Conservative Party Candidate 1642 Elected
HORDLEY Simon Andrew  Liberal Democrats649
PAYNE Warwick Alexander  The Labour Party Candidate1011
RINTOUL Terrie Jayne   British National Party232
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,477 Poll 34.0% 

 
Millbrook 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes 
DONALD Tom  The Conservative Party Candidate 720
EVANS David Christopher   The Labour Party Candidate787
MOORE Virginia Patricia   Liberal Democrats 1428 Elected
PHILLIPS Stephen Charles   The UK Independence Party484
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,806 Poll 32.04% 

Peartree 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
GOSS Norah   Liberal Democrats 1547 Elected
HEATH Alec Peter   The Conservative Party Candidate960
ILES Roger John  The Labour Party Candidate 821
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,235 Poll 32.9% 

 
Portswood 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes 
COX Joseph William  Green Party427
ISAACSON Julian Edward   The Conservative Party Candidate864
VINSON Adrian John   Liberal Democrats1721 Elected
WARDLE Ann Elizabeth   The Labour Party Candidate629
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,341 Poll 35.3% 

 
Redbridge 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
DAVIS Ceren Mary   Liberal Democrats1000
GREENHAM Enid May   The Conservative Party Candidate778
HARRYMAN Dennis Reginald   The Labour Party Candidate1217 Elected
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,479 Poll 28.97% 

 
Shirley 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
GEDDES Robert David  The UK Independence Party413
LEWKOWICZ Michael  The Labour Party Candidate1110
MATTHEWS Terence Ronald    The Conservative Party Candidate1537 Elected
MINTOFF Sharon Elizabeth   Liberal Democrats775
SMITH Darren Thomas   British National Party133
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,104 Poll 39.42% 

 
Sholing 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
BRIDLE June Evelyn    The Labour Party Candidate1317 Elected
DENNESS Michael Roger   The Conservative Party Candidate1233
MOFFITT Lesley Mary   Liberal Democrats507
WEAVER Tony   The UK Independence Party657
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 10,611 Poll 35.1% 

 
Swaythling 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes 
BRAINSBY Michael Christopher   The Labour Party Candidate544
CAWS Rodney John  The UK Independence Party265
GREEN David   British National Party104
MILTON Ann Jeanette   Liberal Democrats1047 Elected
NORRIS Keith Barry   The Conservative Party Candidate545
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 9,618 Poll 26.2% 

 
Woolston 
Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Number of Votes
COMBES Clifford Alan   The Conservative Party Candidate689
ROBSON Susan Elizabeth  Liberal Democrats1073
WILLIAMS Richard Francis    The Labour Party Candidate1445 Elected
Vacant Seats: 1Electorate: 9,880 Poll 33.0% 



If you wish to see the European election results please click here (PDF document).

 

 

Back to Top

 

 

To contact somebody about this page, please use the following contact details:

Web Editor
Southampton City Council
Civic Centre
Southampton
SO14 7LY
tel: 023 8022 3855
email: web.editor

-->