Text Only |  Printer Friendly |  Change Contrast |  Large Text Version |  Accessibility Guide |  Skip to Content
Swindon Borough Council Logo a a guide to your council and services  

   Home   FAQs   Contact Us   A to Z Index   Help  
Your Council
 People and Contacts

Committee Meetings
parent page
Electoral Matters

Environment and Property Contacts

Full Council Meetings

Swindon Councillors

Map and Routes to Council Offices

Members Bulletin

Cabinet

Mayor of Swindon

Overview and Scrutiny

Service Directors

Online Forms
Performance and Plans
 Policies and Strategies
Arts and Culture
Business
Community
Environment
Heritage
Housing
Leisure and Sport
Libraries
Lifelong Learning
Public Services
Roads and Transport
Schools
Social Care
Tourism
General Enquiries:
Swindon Borough Council
Civic Offices
Euclid Street
Swindon
SN1 2JH

Tel: 01793 463000

E-mail: info@swindon.gov.uk

large text version logo Large Text

Your Council

Local Elections 2004 Results


Archive copy of original website

  Party Votes % Share
ABBEY MEADS WARD      
James Grant Labour 232 20.94%
Richard Law Liberal Democrat 228 20.58%
Charles Lister Conservative 641 57.85%
       
CENTRAL WARD      
Maire Darker Labour 796 42.36%
Karsten Evans Green 161 8.57%
Tel Hudson Liberal Democrat 363 19.32%
Matthew McCue Conservative 479 25.49%
Andrew Newman Socialist Alliance 69 3.67%
       
COVINGHAM AND NYTHE WARD      
Ellen Aylett Liberal Democrat 386 14.97%
Dale Heenan Conservative 1327 51.47%
Patricia Spry Labour 834 32.35%
       
DORCAN WARD      
Roderick Bluh Conservative 1232 50.18%
David Cox Labour 792 32.26%
Kathleen McCarthy Liberal Democrat 411 16.74
       
EASTCOTT WARD      
Brenda Craven Conservative 452 21.34%
Stanley Pajak Liberal Democrat 978 46.18%
Christine Smith Green 245 11.57%
Richard Young Labour 443 20.92%
       
FRESHBROOK AND GRANGE PARK WARD      
Sarah Bush Labour 418 17.54%
Tracy Fisher Liberal Democrat 942 39.53%
Peter Greenhalgh Conservative 1013 42.51%
       
GORSE HILL AND PINEHURST WARD      
Ericqua Ballman Labour 701 44.09%
Roy North Socialist Alliance 180 11.32%
Jacob Pajak Liberal Democrat 275 17.30%
Halina Roberts Conservative 429 26.98%
       
HAYDON WICK WARD      
John Keepin Labour 576 24.62%
Wayne Lawley Conservative 1271 54.32%
Derek Richards Liberal Democrat 475 20.30%
       
HIGHWORTH WARD      
Andrew Day Green 200 8.07%
Anthony Peake Conservative 1260 50.85%
Jennifer Shorten Liberal Democrat 371 14.97%
Lynn Vardy Labour 633 25.54%
       
MOREDON WARD      
James D'Avila Labour 830 38.13%
Colin Lovell Conservative
954 43.82%
Andrew Sharp Liberal Democrat
274 12.59%
Jean Walker Socialist Alternative 105 4.82%
       
OLD TOWN AND LAWN WARD      
Michael Bawden Conservative
1954 55.81%
John Valentine Hughes Green 342 9.77%
Michael Szymanski Labour
308 8.80%
Mark Wheaver Liberal Democrat

883 25.22%
       
PARKS WARD      
Stephen Allsopp Labour
686 43.39%
Melvin Collins Green 174 11.01%
Helen Thompson Liberal Democrat
340 21.51%
Natasha Young Conservative
371 23.47%
       
RIDGEWAY WARD      
Andrew Bennett Conservative
600 54.50%
Adelaide Dudman Liberal Democrat 393 35.69%
Ruairi Tobin Labour
103 9.36%
       
SHAW AND NINE ELMS WARD      
Neil Heavens Labour
353 15.94%
Amber Johnson Liberal Democrat 307 13.87%
Linda Lee Green 170 7.68%
Nicholas Martin Conservative
1213 54.79%
James Withey Independent 166 7.50%
       
ST. MARGARET WARD      
Raymond Fisher Conservative
1302 53.96%
David Payne Liberal Democrat 445 18.44%
Michael Spry Labour
647 26.81%
       
ST. PHILIP WARD      
Teresa Page Labour
1091 40.56%
Philip Sharp Conservative
1182 43.94%
Raymond Smith Green 177 6.58%
Jose Tocha Liberal Democrat 240 8.92%
       
TOOTHILL AND WESTLEA WARD      
Norman Butler Labour
443 25.18%
Marilyn Harrison Green 201 11.43%
Dwynwen Martin Conservative
841 47.81%
Judith Peppitt Liberal Democrat 259 14.72%
       
WALCOT WARD      
Mavis Childs Labour
745 41.71%
Russell Holland Conservative
601 33.65%
David Pajak Liberal Democrat 307 17.19%
Simon Smith Green 128 7.17%
       
WESTERN WARD      
Michael Barnes Labour
928 38.38%
Raymond Burcham Green 121 5.00%
Mark Edwards Conservative
805 33.29%
Michael Morton UKIP 311 12.86%
Rebecca Poole Liberal Democrat 251 10.38%
       
WROUGHTON AND CHISELDON WARD      
Brian Ford Conservative
1539 55.88%
Victor Godman Liberal Democrat 621 22.55%
Robert Heritage Green 182 6.61%
Sandra Parsons Labour
412 14.96%
       
STATE OF THE PARTIES AFTER THE ELECTION NUMBER OF COUNCILLORS    
Conservative
33    
Labour
19    
Liberal Democrat 7    

Back to top
Related Pages
#
Electoral Registration Enquiries
#
Registering to Vote
#
E-voting Pilot
current page
Local Elections 2004 Results
Popular Pages
Online Forms
Full Council Meetings
Contact Swindon Councillors
Swindon Borough Council 2004 - Copyright and Disclaimer