14th June 2004
Report to: Annual Council, 22nd June 2004
Report of: Returning Officer
                                                           AGENDA ITEM NO. 7
Subject:    CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS:  10TH JUNE 2004

|WARD       |QUALIFIED |CANDIDATES               |PARTY  |NO. OF  |%       |
|           |ELECTORATE|                         |       |VOTES   |TURNOUT |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|ARBORETUM  |4445      |RICHARD IAN BIRD         |LAB    |693     |41      |
|           |          |Jonathon Brandon         |Con    |656     |        |
|           |          |Cunningham               |       |        |        |
|           |          |Oliver Simon Orr         |Lib Dem|471     |        |
|           |          |ROBERT CLIFTON PEACHEY   |LAB    |694     |        |
|           |          |Haris Saleem             |Con    |524     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|BATTENHALL |4079      |Paul Henry Griffiths     |Lib Dem|399     |44      |
|           |          |ROBERT HENRY ROWDEN      |CON    |906     |        |
|           |          |Louis Joseph Shay Stephen|Lib Dem|456     |        |
|           |          |DAVID ARTHUR TIBBUTT     |CON    |833     |        |
|           |          |Andrew Terence Watson    |Lab    |411     |        |
|           |          |Christopher John Winwood |Lab    |344     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|BEDWARDINE |6181      |DAVID KINGSLEY CLARK     |CON    |1112    |40      |
|           |          |Mark Eric Heaton         |BNP    |410     |        |
|           |          |Vaughan William Hencher  |Lib Dem|690     |        |
|           |          |Gary Paul Kibblewhite    |Lab    |689     |        |
|           |          |BARRY JAMES GEORGE       |CON    |935     |        |
|           |          |MACKENZIE-WILLIAMS       |       |        |        |
|           |          |DEREK WILLIAM PRODGER    |CON    |1313    |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|CATHEDRAL  |6297      |Patricia Ann Agar        |Lab    |771     |41      |
|           |          |Ali Asghar               |Lab    |780     |        |
|           |          |Simon Jeremy Cronin      |Lab    |777     |        |
|           |          |ALLAH DITTA              |CON    |1168    |        |
|           |          |FRANCIS DAVID LANKESTER  |CON    |1302    |        |
|           |          |Iain David Macbriar      |Lib Dem|658     |        |
|           |          |MOHAMMED RIAZ            |CON    |1071    |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|CLAINES    |6371      |Clive Andrews            |Lab    |535     |51      |
|           |          |SUSAN ASKIN              |LIB DEM|1709    |        |
|           |          |Robert Campbell          |Con    |1138    |        |
|           |          |William Alexander Elsy   |Con    |1228    |        |
|           |          |Alexander James Kear     |LIB DEM|1399    |        |
|           |          |Nicola Carol Lynas       |Con    |1165    |        |
|           |          |RUTH ELIZABETH SMITH     |LIB DEM|1581    |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|GORSE HILL |4000      |ROGER EDWARD BERRY       |LAB    |709     |34      |
|           |          |Gordon Barry Hazelton    |Con    |321     |        |
|           |          |Martin David Roberts     |BNP    |461     |        |
|           |          |GEOFFREY PETER WILLIAMS  |LAB    |601     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|NUNNERY    |5951      |Nicholas Paul Balsdon    |Lab    |701     |37      |
|           |          |Keith Burton             |Ind    |951     |        |
|           |          |James Stuart Maguire     |Con    |482     |        |
|           |          |Denlegh-Maxwell          |       |        |        |
|           |          |Stanley Henry John       |Ind    |747     |        |
|           |          |Knowles                  |       |        |        |
|           |          |MICHAEL JOHN LAYLAND     |IND    |1233    |        |
|           |          |Christopher Johnathan    |Lab    |604     |        |
|           |          |Taylor                   |       |        |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|RAINBOW    |4205      |Sajeeda Begum            |Con    |275     |26      |
|HILL       |          |                         |       |        |        |
|           |          |PAUL DENHAM              |LAB    |570     |        |
|           |          |ADRIAN STEWART GREGSON   |LAB    |641     |        |
|           |          |Nicholas Charles Turner  |Con    |344     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|ST. CLEMENT|4479      |Brian Reginald Chadd     |Ind    |435     |39      |
|           |          |Paul Coveney             |Ind    |373     |        |
|           |          |Allyson Enid Craigan     |Lab    |503     |        |
|           |          |SIMON EON GERAGHTY       |CON    |940     |        |
|           |          |IAN RUSSELL IMRAY        |CON    |734     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|ST. JOHN   |5911      |Samuel Joseph Arnold     |Lab    |795     |33      |
|           |          |DAVID CHRISTOPHER CANDLER|LAB    |822     |        |
|           |          |Stephen Braithwaite Hall |Con    |538     |        |
|           |          |Matthew Lamb             |Lab    |764     |        |
|           |          |MARGARET ROSE LAYLAND    |-      |914     |        |
|           |          |Alastair Matthew Little  |Con    |584     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|ST. PETER'S|4275      |ROGER DAVID KNIGHT       |CON    |1047    |35      |
|           |          |Reginald Walter Price    |Lab    |423     |        |
|           |          |FRANK AUBREY TARBUCK     |CON    |790     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|ST. STEPHEN|4073      |Hilary Anne Craig        |Lib Dem|349     |37      |
|           |          |Celia Charlotte Foulger  |Lib Dem|323     |        |
|           |          |STEPHEN PAUL INMAN       |CON    |832     |        |
|           |          |GARETH GLYN JONES        |CON    |816     |        |
|           |          |George Squires           |Lab    |311     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|WARNDON    |3888      |Colin Lee Bruton         |Con    |307     |26      |
|           |          |PAMELA CLAYTON           |LAB    |670     |        |
|           |          |JOSEPHINE CONSTANCE      |LAB    |586     |        |
|           |          |HODGES                   |       |        |        |
|           |          |Martin Nicholas Hudson   |Con    |281     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|WARNDON    |3956      |John William Buckley     |Lab    |518     |34      |
|PARISH     |          |                         |       |        |        |
|NORTH      |          |                         |       |        |        |
|           |          |Martin Hugh Clarke       |Con    |667     |        |
|           |          |Edward Joseph Francis    |Lib Dem|311     |        |
|           |          |Hartley                  |       |        |        |
|           |          |Stephen Anthony Hodgson  |Con    |592     |        |
|           |          |Colin William Layland    |Lab    |292     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
|WARNDON    |3889      |LUCY CAROLINE HODGSON    |CON    |933     |34      |
|PARISH     |          |                         |       |        |        |
|SOUTH      |          |                         |       |        |        |
|           |          |RODNEY LEONARD STAINES   |CON    |895     |        |
|           |          |Richard Mark Udall       |Lab    |372     |        |
|           |          |                         |       |        |        |
Report to: Annual Council, 22nd June 2004
Report of: Head of Legal and Democratic Services