Local council electionsUK homepage
Search

English local elections
scheduled to take place on 4 May 2006

Source: ODPM

Authority type Election cycle ¶
1 Adur District Thirds
2 Amber Valley District Thirds
3 Barking & Dagenham London Whole
4 Barnet London Whole
5 Barnsley Metropolitan Thirds
6 Barrow-in Furness District Thirds
7 Basildon District Thirds
8 Basingstoke & Deane District Thirds
9 Bassetlaw District Thirds
10 Bedford District Thirds
11 Bexley London Whole
12 Birmingham Metropolitan Thirds
13 Blackburn with Darwen Unitary Thirds
14 Bolton Metropolitan Thirds
15 Bradford Metropolitan Thirds
16 Brent London Whole
17 Brentwood District Thirds
18 Bristol City Unitary Thirds
19 Bromley London Whole
20 Broxbourne District Thirds
21 Burnley District Thirds
22 Bury Metropolitan Thirds
23 Calderdale Metropolitan Thirds
24 Cambridge City District Thirds
25 Camden London Whole
26 Cannock Chase District Thirds
27 Carlisle City District Thirds
28 Castle Point District Thirds
29 Cheltenham District Halves
30 Cherwell District Thirds
31 Chester City District Thirds
32 Chorley District Thirds
33 Colchester District Thirds
34 Congleton District Thirds
35 Coventry Metropolitan Thirds
36 Craven District Thirds
37 Crawley District Thirds
38 Crewe & Nantwich District Thirds
39 Croydon London Whole
40 Daventry District Thirds
41 Derby city Unitary Thirds
42 Doncaster Metropolitan Thirds
43 Dudley Metropolitan Thirds
44 Ealing London Whole
45 Eastbourne District Thirds
46 Eastleigh District Thirds
47 Ellesmere Port & Neston District Thirds
48 Elmbridge District Thirds
49 Enfield London Whole
50 Epping Forest District Thirds
51 Exeter City District Thirds
52 Fareham District Halves
53 Gateshead Metropolitan Thirds
54 Gloucester City District Thirds
55 Gosport District Halves
56 Great Yarmouth District Thirds
57 Greenwich London Whole
58 Hackney London Whole
59 Halton Unitary Thirds
60 Hammersmith & Fulham London Whole
61 Haringey London Whole
62 Harlow District Thirds
63 Harrogate District Thirds
64 Harrow London Whole
65 Hart District Thirds
66 Hartlepool Unitary Thirds
67 Hastings District Halves
68 Havant District Thirds
69 Havering London Whole
70 Hertsmere District Thirds
71 Hillingdon London Whole
72 Hounslow London Whole
73 Huntingdonshire District Thirds
74 Hyndburn District Thirds
75 Ipswich District Thirds
76 Islington London Whole
77 Kensington & Chelsea London Whole
78 Kingston upon Hull City Unitary Thirds
79 Kingston upon Thames London Whole
80 Kirklees Metropolitan Thirds
81 Knowsley Metropolitan Thirds
82 Lambeth London Whole
83 Leeds Metropolitan Thirds
84 Lewisham London Whole
85 Lincoln City District Thirds
86 Liverpool Metropolitan Thirds
87 Macclesfield District Thirds
88 Maidstone District Thirds
89 Manchester Metropolitan Thirds
90 Merton London Whole
91 Milton Keynes Unitary Thirds
92 Mole Valley District Thirds
93 Newcastle under Lyme District Thirds
94 Newcastle-upon-Tyne Metropolitan Thirds
95 Newham London Whole
96 North East Lincolnshire Unitary Thirds
97 North Hertfordshire District Thirds
98 North Tyneside Metropolitan Thirds
99 Norwich City District Thirds
100 Nuneaton & Bedworth District Halves
101 Oldham Metropolitan Thirds
102 Oxford City District Halves
103 Pendle District Thirds
104 Penwith District Thirds
105 Peterborough City Unitary Thirds
106 Plymouth City Unitary Thirds
107 Portsmouth City Unitary Thirds
108 Preston District Thirds
109 Purbeck District Thirds
110 Reading Unitary Thirds
111 Redbridge London Whole
112 Redditch District Thirds
113 Reigate & Banstead District Thirds
114 Richmond upon Thames London Whole
115 Rochdale Metropolitan Thirds
116 Rochford District Thirds
117 Rossendale District Thirds
118 Rotherham Metropolitan Thirds
119 Rugby District Thirds
120 Runnymede District Thirds
121 Rushmoor District Thirds
122 Salford Metropolitan Thirds
123 Sandwell Metropolitan Thirds
124 Sefton Metropolitan Thirds
125 Sheffield Metropolitan Thirds
126 Shrewsbury & Atcham District Thirds
127 Slough Unitary Thirds
128 Solihull Metropolitan Thirds
129 South Bedfordshire District Thirds
130 South Cambridgeshire District Thirds
131 South Lakeland District Thirds
132 South Tyneside Metropolitan Thirds
133 Southampton City Unitary Thirds
134 Southend Unitary Thirds
135 Southwark London Whole
136 St Albans City District Thirds
137 St Helens Metropolitan Thirds
138 Stevenage District Thirds
139 Stockport Metropolitan Thirds
140 Stoke on Trent City Unitary Thirds
141 Stratford on Avon District Thirds
142 Stroud District Thirds
143 Sunderland Metropolitan Thirds
144 Sutton London Whole
145 Swale District Thirds
146 Swindon Unitary Thirds
147 Tameside Metropolitan Thirds
148 Tamworth District Thirds
149 Tandridge District Thirds
150 Three Rivers District Thirds
151 Thurrock Unitary Thirds
152 Tower Hamlets London Whole
153 Trafford Metropolitan Thirds
154 Tunbridge Wells District Thirds
155 Wakefield Metropolitan Thirds
156 Walsall Metropolitan Thirds
157 Waltham Forest London Whole
158 Wandsworth London Whole
159 Warrington Unitary Thirds
160 Watford District Thirds
161 Waveney District Thirds
162 Welwyn Hatfield District Thirds
163 West Lancashire District Thirds
164 West Lindsey District Thirds
165 West Oxfordshire District Thirds
166 Westminster London Whole
167 Weymouth & Portland District Thirds
168 Wigan Metropolitan Thirds
169 Winchester City District Thirds
170 Wirral Metropolitan Thirds
171 Woking District Thirds
172 Wokingham Unitary Thirds
173 Wolverhampton Metropolitan Thirds
174 Worcester City District Thirds
175 Worthing District Thirds
176 Wyre Forest District Thirds

NB: Broadland District Council has changed to a four year cycle and will not hold elections this year

 Election cycle


arrow Back to election index


Last Modified: 03/23/15