Text version
Welcome to Derby

Pictures of Derby

 









Elections
Site Search
Advanced Search #
Help
Features
Help using this website
spacer
A-Z of Council Services
spacer
Contacting us
spacer
Have Your Say on our Services
spacer
FAQs
spacer
Freedom of Information
spacer
Tourist Information
spacer
Council Tax
spacer
Locations of Council Offices
spacer
Travelling to Derby and Local Maps
spacer
Find My Nearest . . .

Election 2006

On 4 May, people in Derby voted for candidates in the elections to Derby City Council. One Councillor has been elected in each of the city's 17 wards.  This means that all eligible electors in the city were able to vote for a local councillor on 4 May. 

View the results

For a list of candidates at the elections click List of Candidates Document Icon(10Kb)

To find out more about registering to vote and elections click Registering to Vote.

To find out more about electoral matters in general follow this link to the Electoral CommissionLink to Electoral Commission Website

Key Dates

Tuesday 18 April                      Last day for requests for new postal vote or to change or cancel an existing postal vote or proxy appointment.
Not later than 5pm

Thursday 27 April                     Delivery of postal votes starts.

Thursday 4 May                        Last day for application to vote by proxy on grounds of medical emergency.
Not later than 5pm

Thursday 4 May                        Polling day
7am to 10pm



Results



Abbey
Candidate Party Votes cast
Samuel James Greer, known as Jaz Labour 1134
Deirdre Christine Mitchell Liberal Democrat 1365
Stephen Lee Shelton Green Party 184
Robin John Wood Conservative 299


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 26.7%


Allestree
Candidate Party Votes cast
Roger Anthony Jackson Liberal Democrat 763
Margot Elaine Keats Labour 962
Roy Michael Webb Conservative 3228


Elected : Conservative

Turn out : 46.3%


Alvaston
Candidate Party Votes cast
Jonathan Paul Bayliss, known as Paul Labour 1226
Julie Ginns Liberal Democrat 1455
Simon Richard Hart Conservative 486
Jean MacDonald Green Party 201


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 31.9%


Arboretum
Candidate Party Votes cast
Rehmet Khan Liberal Democrat 1454
Abdul Rehman Labour 1394
Mohammed Yaqub Conservative 540


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 35.4%


Blagreaves
Candidate Party Votes cast
David Charles Greenway Conservative 724
Bhagat Singh Shanker, known as Baggy Labour 1283
Clare Shelton Green Party 206
Ruth Skelton Liberal Democrat 2085


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 45%


Boulton
Candidate Party Votes cast
Ranjit Ryan Banwait Labour 1536
Grahame Elson Liberal Democrat 364
Brenda Jean Longworth Independent 729
Adam Michael Thomas Conservative 699


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 33.6%


Chaddesden
Candidate Party Votes cast
David Robert Batey Liberal Democrat 477
Sara Frances Bolton Labour 1541
Alan Leslie Grimadell Conservative 1273


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 33.8%


Chellaston
Candidate Party Votes cast
John Phillip Banks Liberal Democrat 338
Philip John Ingall, known as Phil Labour 1717
Paul Willitts Conservative 1709


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 37.3%


Darley
Candidate Party Votes cast
Wendy Maria Harbon Liberal Democrat 1393
Andrew Richard Hill Conservative 831
Martin Jeffrey Repton Labour 1250
Jane Sarah Temple Green Party 348


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 41.2%


Derwent
Candidate Party Votes cast
Christopher Goacher Liberal Democrat 288
Franklyn Alfred Harwood, known as Frank Conservative 677
David Roberts, known as Dave Labour 1179
William Arthur Wright, known as Bill Independent 312


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 17.5%


Littleover
Candidate Party Votes cast
Terry Boston Conservative 1057
Lucy Helen Care Liberal Democrat 2603
Jogindar Singh Johal Labour 586


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 43.8%


Mackworth
Candidate Party Votes cast
Raymond Samuel Baxter Labour 1331
Lorraine Anne Brown Liberal Democrat 606
Alexander Grey Williams Conservative 737


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 29.4%


Mickleover
Candidate Party Votes cast
Clair Hinson Labour 613
Matthew Edward Holmes Conservative 2022
Marilyn Fay Winter, known as Fay Liberal Democrat 2421


Elected : Liberal Democrat

Turn out : 45.9%


Normanton
Candidate Party Votes cast
Masadiq Hussain Conservative 601
Harjinder Singh Naitta, known as Joe Liberal Democrat 839
Christopher Williamson Labour 1657


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 31.6%


Oakwood
Candidate Party Votes cast
Eric Ashburner Liberal Democrat 317
Pauline Elizabeth Latham Conservative 1753
Henrik Skov Green Party 234
Phillip Grahame Woodhead Labour 780


Elected : Conservative

Turn out : 31%


Sinfin
Candidate Party Votes cast
Leigh Alcock Liberal Democrat 549
Randeep Kaur Samra Conservative 362
Robin Cyril Turner Labour 1295


Elected : Labour

Turn out : 24.6%


Spondon
Candidate Party Votes cast
Richard Morgan Labour 1028
Patrick Edward Joseph Peat Liberal Democrat 550
Christopher Paul Poulter Conservative 2145


Elected : Conservative

Turn out : 39.9%


#

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement