printer friendly     low graphics

* * *
* * * * *
Logo
* * *
  Home * Your Council * Cherwell District * Planning & Building * Environment * Leisure * Housing * Benefits * Council Tax * Business * Council Finance *  
* * *
*
*
*
*
Popular topics Go
*
*
Quick search
Go
Advanced search

A-Z of services * Job vacancies * Site map * Talk to us * Web site help *
*
*
*

Your Council

homeyour councilelections and votingdistrict council electionselection results 2007

Election Results 2007

Archive copy of original webpage

Results from the local elections held on Thursday 3rd May 2007:

An asterisk (*) indicates that the candidate was the previous incumbent.  Bold indicates the elected candidate.

Ward
& candidates

Political Party

Votes

Turnout

Ambrosden & Chesterton

Turnout: 36.99%

Andrew John FULLJAMES*

Conservative

435
David CHAPMAN Independent 376

Neil Christopher WALTON

Liberal Democrat 90

Banbury Easington

Turnout: 34.68%
Bruce LUCAS Labour 396
Bruce SHAKESPEARE Liberal Democrat 216
Lynne SHAWYER UKIP 178
Nigel John MORRIS* Conservative 1240

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle

Turnout: 25.53%
Henry Anthony GOODMAN Labour 631
Christopher Howard SMITHSON Conservative 1015

Banbury Hardwick

Turnout: 24.01%
Roy MOLD Labour 249
Nicholas Patrick TURNER* Conservative 841

 

John WILLETT Liberal Democrat 146
John Jeferson BROWN UKIP 130

Banbury Ruscote

Turnout: 26.96%
Keith Morris STRANGWOOD Conservative 764
Andrew Strachan MURRAY Liberal Democrat 92
Martin Patrick WEIR Labour 569
Mark Andrew CLIFTON UKIP 130

Bicester East

Turnout: 29.45%
John BROAD Labour 319
Martin Arthur CHADWICK

Liberal Democrat

192
Rose Thurza STRATFORD

Conservative

773

Bicester North

Turnout: 25.53%
Stephen Gordon CREED Liberal Democrat 187
Chris BREAM Labour 172
Carol Anne STEWARD Conservative 881
Bicester South
Turnout: 32.30%
Lawrie STRATFORD Conservative 599
Nicholas Michael COTTER

Liberal Democrat

600

Bicester Town

 Turnout: 30.27%
Claudine THOMPSON Labour 276
Diana May EDWARDS* Conservative 698

Liz YARDLEY

Liberal Democrat

220

Bicester West

Turnout: 36.14%
Adam Charles COLLYER Conservative 949

Leslie Frederick SIBLEY*

Labour

1069

Cropredy

Turnout: 50.99%
Anthony Robert BURNS Liberal Democrat 264
Ken ATACK*

Conservative

851

Hook Norton

Turnout: 41.80%
Peter DAVIS Liberal Democrat 241
Victoria Louise IRVINE

Conservative

610

Kidlington North

 Turnout: 33.96%

Martin KEIGHERY

Labour

155
Michael HUNT Conservative 549
John Thomas WYSE* Liberal Democrat 711

Kidlington South

Turnout: 35.69%
Catherine ARAKELIAN Labour 520
Neil Edward PRESTIDGE Conservative 1008

Philip Adrian RAWLINS

Liberal Democrat

749

The Astons and Heyfords

Turnout: 41.46%
Richard John MAKEPEACE*

Liberal Democrat

598
Luke ANNALY Conservative 960
Yarnton, Gosford & Water Eaton
Turnout: 36.45%
Suzanne WILSON-HIGGINS Liberal Democrat 411
Michael John GIBBARD* Conservative 939

Did you find what you were looking for?

top of page

*
Your Council
Other options
Becoming a candidate at District Council elections * District Council election results 2004 * District Council election results 2006 * District Elections 2007 *

Further information
FAQs * Publications * What's new *

Related pages
District Elections 2007 *
 
* * *
* * * * *