ShareThis
1920

Senate

Alabama — MontanaNebraska — Wyoming
Alabama

Long term

Oscar W UnderwoodDemocrat154,66466.10%
LH ReynoldsRepublican77,33733.05%
AM ForsmanSocialist1,9840.85%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 77,327 (33.05%)

Short term

J Thomas HeflinDemocrat160,68069.27%
CP LunsfordRepublican68,46029.51%
WH ChichesterSocialist2,8201.22%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 92,220 (39.76%)


Arizona
Ralph H CameronRepublican35,89355.17%
Marcus A SmithDemocrat29,16944.83%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 6,724 (10.33%)


Arkansas
Thaddeus H CarawayDemocrat126,47765.92%
Charles F ColeRepublican65,38134.08%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 61,096 (31.84%)


California
Samuel M ShortridgeRepublican447,83549.01%
James D PhelanDemocrat371,58040.67%
James S EdwardsProhibition57,7686.32%
Elvina S BealsSocialist36,5454.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 76,255 (8.35%)


Colorado
Samuel D NicholsonRepublican156,57754.52%
Tully ScottDemocrat112,89039.31%
GF StevensFarmer-Labor9,0413.15%
Charles S ThomasNat8,6653.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 43,687 (15.21%)


Connecticut
Frank B BrandegeeRepublican216,79259.36%
Augustine LonerganDemocrat131,82436.10%
Martin F PlunkettSocialist10,1182.77%
Emil LG HohenthalProhibition2,8920.79%
Josephine B BennettFarmer-Labor2,0760.57%
Charles J BackofenSocialist-Labor1,4860.41%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 84,968 (23.27%)


Delaware

  No election


Florida
Duncan U FletcherDemocrat98,95769.50%
John M CheneyRepublican37,06526.03%
MJ MartinSocialist3,5252.48%
GA KlockRep (White)2,8472.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 61,892 (43.47%)


Georgia
Thomas E WatsonDemocrat124,63094.90%
Harry S EdwardsProleague Ind6,7005.10%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 117,930 (89.80%)


Idaho
Frank R GoodingRepublican75,98554.08%
John F NugentDemocrat64,51345.92%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 11,472 (8.17%)


Illinois
William B McKinleyRepublican1,381,38466.83%
Peter A WallerDemocrat554,37226.82%
Gustave T FraenckelSocialist66,4633.22%
John FitzpatrickFarmer-Labor50,7492.46%
Frank B VennumProhibition10,1860.49%
Joseph B MoodySocialist-Labor3,1070.15%
George Dodd Carrington JrSingle Tax7840.04%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 827,012 (40.01%)


Indiana
James G WatsonRepublican681,85154.57%
Thomas TaggartDemocrat514,19141.15%
Francis M WamplerSocialist23,3951.87%
Francis J DillonFamer-Labor16,8041.34%
Culla BayhingerProhibition13,3231.07%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 167,660 (13.42%)


Iowa
Albert B CumminsRepublican528,49961.42%
Claude R PorterDemocrat322,01537.42%
HW CowlesFarmer-Labor9,0201.05%
Arthur S DowlerSocialist-Labor9330.11%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 206,484 (24.00%)


Kansas
Charles CurtisRepublican327,07264.02%
George H HodgesDemocrat170,43333.36%
Dan BeedySocialist13,4172.63%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 156,639 (30.66%)


Kentucky
Richard P ErnstRepublican454,22650.28%
JCW BeckhamDemocrat449,24449.72%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 4,982 (0.55%)


Louisiana
Edin S BroussardDemocratUnopposed-%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: (100.00%)


Maine

  No election


Maryland
Ovington E WellerRepublican184,99947.29%
John Walter SmithDemocrat169,20043.25%
GD Iverson JrInd21,3455.46%
William A TooleSocialist6,5591.68%
William A HawkinsInd6,5381.67%
Frank NH LangLabor2,5690.66%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 15,799 (4.04%)


Massachusetts

  No election


Michigan

  No election


Minnesota

  No election


Mississipi

  No election


Missouri
Selden P SpencerRepublican711,16153.65%
Breckinridge LongDemocrat589,49844.47%
Elias F HodgesSocialist20,0021.51%
— MallettFarmer-Workman3,1580.24%
— TrudellSocialist-Labor1,6750.13%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 121,663 (9.18%)


Montana

  No election

Nebraska

  No election


Nevada
Tasker L OddieRepublican11,55042.11%
Charles B HendersonDemocrat10,40237.93%
Anne MartinInd4,98118.16%
James JepsonSocialist4941.80%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 1,148 (4.19%)


New Hampshire
George H MosesRepublican90,17357.72%
Raymond B StephensDemocrat65,03841.63%
William H WilkinsSocialist1,0040.64%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 25,135 (16.09%)


New Jersey

  No election


New Mexico

  No election


New York
James W Wadsworth JrRepublican1,434,39352.36%
Harry C WalkerDemocrat901,31032.90%
Jacob PankenSocialist208,1557.60%
Ella A BooleProhibition159,6235.83%
Rose SchneidermanFarmer-Labor27,9341.02%
Harry CarlsonSocialist-Labor7,8220.29%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 533,083 (19.46%)


North Carolina
Lee S OvermanDemocrat310,50457.52%
AE HoltonRepublican229,34342.48%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 81,161 (15.03%)


North Dakota
Edwin F LaddRepublican130,61459.61%
HH PerryDemocrat88,49540.39%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 42,119 (19.22%)


Ohio
Frank B WillisRepublican1,134,95359.10%
WA JulianDemocrat782,65040.76%
Henry B StrongInd2,6470.14%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 352,303 (18.35%)


Oklahoma
John W HarreldRepublican247,71950.64%
Scott FerrisDemocrat217,78344.52%
AA BagwellSocialist23,6644.84%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 29,936 (6.12%)


Oregon
Robert N StanfieldRepublican116,69650.73%
George E ChamberlainDemocrat100,13343.53%
Albert SlaughterSocialist6,9493.02%
Thomas A HayesInd4,4561.94%
CH SvensonIndustrial Labor1,7820.77%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 16,563 (7.20%)


Pennsylvania
Boies PenroseRepublican1,067,98959.94%
John A FarrellDemocrat484,36227.18%
Leah Cobb MarionProhibition132,6107.44%
Birch WilsonSocialist67,3163.78%
Robert J WheelerLabor27,4011.54%
Joseph E JenningsSingle Tax2,1100.12%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 583,627 (32.75%); Scattering: 55


Rhode Island

  No election


South Carolina
Ellison D SmithDemocrat64,388100.00%
George WarrenInd10.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 64,387 (100.00%)


South Dakota
Peter NorbeckRepublican92,26750.10%
Tom AyresNonpartisan44,30924.06%
USG CherryDemocrat36,83320.00%
RO RichardsInd10,0325.45%
LJ ManbeckInd7380.40%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 47,958 (26.04%)


Tennessee

  No election


Texas

  No election


Utah
Reed SmootRepublican82,56656.57%
Milton H WellingDemocrat56,28038.56%
J Alex BevanSocialist-Farmer-Labor7,1124.87%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 26,286 (18.01%)


Vermont
William P DillinghamRepublican69,65078.02%
Howard E ShawDemocrat19,58021.93%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 50,070 (56.09%); Scattering: 41


Virginia
Carter GlassDemocrat184,64691.31%
JR PollardRepublican17,5768.69%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 167,070 (82.62%)


Washington
Wesley L JonesRepublican217,06956.40%
CL FranceFarmer-Labor99,30925.80%
George F CotterillDemocrat68,48817.80%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 117,760 (30.60%)


West Virginia

  No election


Wisconsin
Irvine L LenrootRepublican281,57641.58%
James ThompsonInd235,02934.71%
Paul S ReinschDemocrat89,26513.18%
Frank J WeberSocialist66,1729.77%
Clyde D MeadProhibition5,1070.75%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 46,547 (6.87%); Scattering: 3


Wyoming

  No election


Source: Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives


elections page PSR homepage search suggest URL

Last Modified: 22 Oct 12