ShareThis
1922

Senate

Alabama — MontanaNebraska — Wyoming
Alabama

  No election


Arizona
Henry F AshurstDemocrat39,72265.03%
James H McClintockRepublican21,35834.97%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 18,364 (30.07%)


Arkansas

  No election


California
Hiram W JohnsonRepublican564,42262.17%
William J PearsonDemocrat215,74823.76%
H Clay NeedhamProhibition70,7487.79%
Upton SinclairSocialist56,9826.28%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 348,674 (38.40%)


Colorado

  No election


Connecticut
George P McLeanRepublican169,52452.49%
Thomas J SpellacyDemocrat147,27645.60%
— PolskySocialist-Farmer-Labor6,1611.91%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 22,248 (6.89%)


Delaware

Term ending 3 March 1923

Thomas F BayardDemocrat36,95449.65%
Coleman duPontRepublican36,89449.57%
Frank StephensForward5810.78%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 60 (0.08%)

Term beginning 4 March 1923

Thomas F BayardDemocrat37,30449.81%
Coleman duPontRepublican36,97949.38%
Frank StephensForward6080.81%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 325 (0.43%)


Florida
Park TrammellDemocrat45,70788.27%
WC LawsonInd Rep6,07411.73%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 39,633 (76.54%)


Georgia

For unexpired term ending 3 March 1927

Walter F GeorgeDemocrat75,838100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 75,838 (100.00%)


Idaho

  No election


Illinois

  No election


Indiana
Samuel M RalstonDemocrat558,16951.55%
Albert J BeveridgeRepublican524,55848.45%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 33,611 (3.10%)


Iowa

For unexpired term ending 3 March 1925

Smith W BrookhartRepublican389,75163.11%
Clyde L HerringDemocrat227,83336.89%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 161,918 (26.22%)


Kansas

  No election


Kentucky

  No election


Louisiana

  No election


Maine
Frederick HaleRepublican101,02657.50%
Okley C CurtisDemocrat74,66042.50%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 26,366 (15.01%)


Maryland
William C BruceDemocrat160,94752.61%
Joseph I FranceRepublican139,58145.63%
Robert E LongLabor2,9090.95%
James L SmileySocialist2,4790.81%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 21,366 (6.98%)


Massachusetts
Henry Cabot LodgeRepublican414,13047.59%
William A GastonDemocrat406,77646.75%
John A NichollsProhib-Progressive24,8662.86%
John Weaver ShermanSocialist11,6781.34%
Washington CookInd7,8360.90%
William E WeeksProgressive4,8620.56%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 7,354 (0.85%)


Michigan
Woodbridge N FerrisDemocrat294,93250.59%
Charles E TownsendRepublican281,84348.35%
Wm L KreighoffSocialist4,2490.73%
Frank E TitusProhibition1,9360.33%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 13,089 (2.25%)


Minnesota
Henrik ShipsteadFarmer-Labor325,37247.10%
Frank B KellogRepublican241,83335.01%
Anna D OlesenDemocrat123,62417.90%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 83,539 (12.09%)


Mississipi
Hubert D StephensDemocrat63,63992.84%
John H CookRepublican3,6325.30%
Sumner W RoseSocialist1,2731.86%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 60,007 (87.55%)


Missouri
James A ReedDemocrat506,26451.85%
RR BrewsterRepublican462,00947.32%
— BrandtSocialist7,1190.73%
— CoxSocialist-Labor9700.10%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 44,255 (4.53%)


Montana
Burton K WheelerDemocrat88,20555.57%
Carl W RiddickRepublican69,46443.76%
George H AmbroseSocialist1,0680.67%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 18,741 (11.81%)

Nebraska
Ralph B HowellRepublican220,35056.84%
Gilbert M HitchcockDemocrat148,26538.24%
James L BeebeThird Party19,0764.92%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 72,085 (18.59%)


Nevada
Key PittmanDemocrat18,20063.04%
Charles S ChandlerRepublican10,67136.96%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 7,529 (26.08%)


New Hampshire

  No election


New Jersey
Edward I EdwardsDemocrat451,83255.47%
Joseph S FrelinghuysenRepublican362,69944.53%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 89,133 (10.94%)


New Mexico
Andrieus A JonesDemocrat60,96955.58%
Stephen B Davis JrRepublican48,72144.42%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 12,248 (11.17%)


New York
Royal S CopelandDemocrat1,276,66749.55%
William M CalderRepublican995,42138.63%
Algernon LeeSocialist117,9284.58%
Coleridge A HartProhibition32,1241.25%
Henry KuhnSocialist-Labor4,9930.19%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 281,246 (10.91%); Scattering: 149,648


North Carolina

  No election


North Dakota
Lynn J FrazierRepublican101,31252.28%
JFT O'ConnorDemocrat92,46447.72%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 8,848 (4.57%)


Ohio
Simeon D FeesRepublican794,15950.90%
Atlee PomereneDemocrat744,55847.72%
Virginia D GreenInd21,5141.38%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 49,601 (3.18%)


Oklahoma

  No election


Oregon

  No election


Pennsylvania

Term ending 3 March 1923

David A ReedRepublican860,48386.15%
Rachel C RobinsonProhibition60,3906.05%
Wm J Van EssenSocialist55,7035.58%
Thomas J DavisSingle Tax21,9972.20%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 800,093 (80.10%); Scattering: 287

Term beginning 4 March 1923

David A ReedRepublican802,14655.61%
Samuel E ShullDemocrat434,58330.13%
William J BurkeProgressive127,1808.82%
Rachel C RobinsonProhibition41,9352.91%
Charles SehlSocialist33,0042.29%
Charles J SchoalesSingle Tax3,5960.25%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 367,563 (25.48%); Scattering: 41

Term ending 3 March 1927

George Wharton PepperRepublican819,50757.60%
Fred B KerrDemocrat468,33032.91%
Earl W ThompsonProgressive57,0754.01%
William J Van EssenSocialist38,4402.70%
Frank G LewisProhibition34,0892.40%
James A RobinsonSingle Tax5,3560.38%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 351,177 (24.68%); Scattering: 59


Rhode Island
Peter G GerryDemocrat82,88952.17%
R Livingston BeeckmanRepublican68,93043.38%
James I BartholomewLaw and Order6,1023.84%
James MatthewsSocialist-Labor9680.61%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 13,959 (8.79%)


South Carolina

  No election


South Dakota

  No election


Tennessee
Kenneth McKellarDemocrat151,52368.03%
Newell SandersRepublican71,20031.97%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 80,323 (36.06%)


Texas
Earle B MayfieldDemocrat264,26066.90%
George EB PeddyRepublican130,74433.10%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 133,516 (33.80%)


Utah
William H KingDemocrat58,74948.63%
Ernest BambergerRepublican58,18848.16%
CT StoneySocialist-Farmer-Labor3,8753.21%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 561 (0.46%)


Vermont
Frank L GreeneRepublican47,66969.04%
William B MayoDemocrat21,37530.96%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 26,294 (38.08%)


Virginia
Claude A SwansonDemocrat116,39371.88%
JW McGavokRepublican42,90326.50%
Matt N LewisInd2,6271.62%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 73,490 (45.39%)


Washington
CC DillDemocrat130,34744.27%
Miles PoindexterRepublican126,41042.93%
James A DuncanFarmer-Labor35,32612.00%
David BurgessSocialist-Labor1,9040.65%
Frans BostromWorkers' Party4820.16%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 3,937 (1.34%)


West Virginia
MM NeelyDemocrat198,85351.15%
Howard SutherlandRepublican185,04647.59%
MS HoltSocialist4,8951.26%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 13,807 (3.55%)


Wisconsin
Robert M La FolletteRepublican379,49480.67%
Jessie Jack HooperInd Dem78,02916.59%
Adolph R BucknamProhibition11,2542.39%
Richard KoeppelInd Socialist Labor1,6560.35%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 301,465 (64.08%)


Wyoming
John B KendrickDemocrat35,73456.74%
Frank W MondellRepublican26,62742.28%
WB GuthrieSocialist6120.97%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 9,107 (14.46%)


Source: Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives


elections page PSR homepage search suggest URL

Last Modified: 22 Oct 12