ShareThis
1926

Senate

Alabama — MontanaNebraska — Wyoming
Alabama
Hugo L BlackDemocrat91,80180.87%
Edmund H DryerRepublican21,71219.13%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 70,089 (61.75%)


Arizona
Carl HaydenDemocrat44,95158.53%
Ralph H CameronRepublican31,84541.47%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 13,106 (17.07%)


Arkansas
TH CarawayDemocrat28,16684.80%
Robert A JonesRepublican5,04815.20%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 23,118 (69.60%)


California
Samuel M ShortridgeRepublican670,12863.11%
John B ElliottDemocrat391,59936.88%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 278,529 (26.23%); Scattering: 127


Colorado
Charles W WatermanRepublican149,58550.25%
William E SweetDemocrat138,11346.39%
Morton AlexanderFarmer-Labor5,8291.96%
Frank H RiceSocialist-Wet Modification-Commonwealth Land2,2180.75%
James A OwnbeyPeoples Constitutional Rights1,0910.37%
James A AyresWorkers Communist8590.29%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 11,472 (3.85%)


Connecticut
Hiram BinghamRepublican191,40163.31%
Rollin U TylerDemocrat107,75835.64%
— RiceInd3,1731.05%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 83,643 (27.67%)


Delaware

  No election


Florida
Duncan U FletcherDemocrat51,05477.86%
John M LindsayRepublican (delegate convention)8,38112.78%
WR O'NealRepublican6,1339.35%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 42,673 (65.08%)


Georgia
Walter F GeorgeDemocrat47,366100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 47,366 (100.00%)


Idaho
Frank R GoodingRepublican56,84745.41%
John F NugentDemocrat31,28524.99%
HF SamuelsProgressive37,04729.60%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 25,562 (20.42%)


Illinois
Frank L SmithRepublican842,27346.86%
George E BrennanDemocrat774,94343.12%
Hugh S MagillInd Republican156,2458.69%
Parley ParkerProgressive6,5260.36%
Raymond T O'KeefeLight Wines & Beer4,5960.26%
James H KirbyInd Democrat4,2030.23%
John T WhitlockSocialist2,9980.17%
GA JenningSocialist-Labor1,9770.11%
J Louis EngdahlWorkers Communist1,3090.07%
James A LoganHigh Life1,1610.06%
Samuel C IrvingInd7010.04%
Morris LynchenheimCommonwealth Land4270.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 67,330 (3.75%)


Indiana

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1929

Arthur R RobinsonRepublican519,40150.62%
Evans WoolenDemocrat496,54048.40%
Albert StanleyProhibition5,2050.51%
William O FoglesonSocialist4,8640.47%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 22,861 (2.23%)

For the full term beginning 4 March 1927

James E WatsonRepublican522,83750.04%
Albert StumpDemocrat511,45448.95%
William H HarrisProhibition5,4200.52%
Forrest WallaceSocialist5,1060.49%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 11,383 (1.09%)


Iowa

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1927

David W StewartRepublican336,410100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 336,410 (100.00%)

For the full term beginning 4 March 1927

Smith W BrookhartRepublican323,40956.61%
Claude R PorterDemocrat247,86943.39%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 75,540 (13.22%)


Kansas
Charles CurtisRepublican308,22263.57%
Charles StephensDemocrat168,44634.74%
ML PhillipsSocialist8,2081.69%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 139,776 (28.83%)


Kentucky
Alben W BarkleyDemocrat286,99751.84%
Richard P ErnstRepublican266,65748.16%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 20,340 (3.67%)


Louisiana
Edwin S BroussardDemocrat54,180100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 54,180 (100.00%)


Maine

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1931

Arthur R GouldRepublican79,49871.80%
Fulton J RedmanDemocrat31,22528.20%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 48,273 (43.60%)


Maryland
Millard E TydingsDemocrat195,41057.51%
Ovington E WellerRepublican140,69541.41%
William S TooleSocialist3,6591.08%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 54,715 (16.10%)


Massachusetts

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1929

David I WalshDemocrat525,30352.01%
William M ButlerRepublican469,98946.54%
John J BallamWorkers5,1670.51%
Washington CookModification Volstead Act4,7660.47%
Alfred Baker LewisSocialist4,7300.47%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 55,314 (5.48%); Scattering: 11


Michigan

  No election


Minnesota

  No election


Mississipi

  No election


Missouri

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1927

Harry B HawesDemocrat514,38952.09%
George H WilliamsRepublican473,06847.91%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 41,321 (4.18%)

For the full term beginning 4 March 1927

Harry B HawesDemocrat506,10551.30%
George H WilliamsRepublican470,65447.71%
— FarisProhibition7,5400.76%
Robert D MorrisonSocialist1,8070.18%
William W CoxSocialist-Labor4640.05%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 35,451 (3.59%)


Montana

  No election

Nebraska

  No election


Nevada
Tasker L OddieRepublican17,43055.78%
Raymond T BakerDemocrat13,27342.48%
George A BiceInd5431.74%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 4,157 (13.30%)


New Hampshire
George H MosesRepublican79,27962.32%
Robert C MurchieDemocrat47,93537.68%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 31,344 (24.64%)


New Jersey

  No election


New Mexico

  No election


New York
Robert F WagnerDemocrat1,321,46344.43%
James W Wadsworth JrRepublican1,205,24640.52%
FW CristmanInd Rep231,9067.80%
Jessie W HughanSocialist73,4122.47%
William F DunneWorkers6,4440.22%
Joseph BrandonSocialist-Labor4,3420.15%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 116,217 (3.91%); Scattering: 131,447


North Carolina
Lee S OvermanDemocrat218,93460.51%
Johnson J HayesRepublican142,89139.49%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 76,043 (21.02%)


North Dakota
Gerald P NyeRepublican107,92169.58%
Norris H NelsonInd18,95112.22%
FF BurchardDemocrat13,5198.72%
CP StoneInd9,7386.28%
William LemkeInd4,9773.21%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 88,970 (57.36%)


Ohio
Frank B WillisRepublican711,35953.19%
Atlee PomereneDemocrat623,22146.60%
— GoerkeSocialist-Labor2,8460.21%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 88,138 (6.59%)


Oklahoma
Elmer ThomasDemocrat195,58755.35%
John W HarreldRepublican155,82944.10%
JA HartSocialist1,0090.29%
J Edwin SpurrFarmer-Labor7810.22%
Thomas P HopleyInd1430.04%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 39,758 (11.25%)


Oregon
Frederick SteiwerRepublican89,00739.79%
Bert E HaneyDemocrat81,30136.34%
Robert N StanfieldInd50,24622.46%
WP AdamsInd3,1451.41%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 7,706 (3.44%)


Pennsylvania
William S VareRepublican822,18754.64%
William B WilsonDemocrat-Labor648,68043.11%
Elisha Kent KaneProhibition19,5231.30%
George W SnyderSocialist9,8690.66%
AJ CareyWorkers3,0940.21%
Robert C MacaulyCommonwealth Land1,0530.07%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 173,507 (11.53%); Scattering: 290


Rhode Island

  No election


South Carolina
Ellison D SmithDemocrat14,560100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 14,560 (100.00%)


South Dakota
Peter NorbeckRepublican105,61959.57%
CJ GundersonDemocrat59,09433.33%
Howard PlattFarmer-Labor12,5847.10%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 46,525 (26.24%)


Tennessee

  No election


Texas

  No election


Utah
Reed SmootRepublican88,10161.51%
Ashby SnowDemocrat53,80937.57%
CT StoneySocialist1,3100.91%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 34,292 (23.94%)


Vermont
Porter H DaleRepublican-Prohibition52,28673.41%
James E KennedyDemocrat-Prohibition18,89026.52%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 33,396 (46.89%); Scattering: 52


Virginia

  No election


Washington
Wesley L JonesRepublican164,13051.31%
A Scott BullittDemocrat148,78346.51%
David BurgessSocialist-Labor3,5131.10%
JL FreemanFarmer-Labor3,4371.07%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 15,347 (4.80%)


West Virginia

  No election


Wisconsin
John J BlaineRepublican299,75954.92%
Charles D RosaInd Progressive Republican111,12220.36%
Thomas M KearneyDemocrat66,67212.22%
Leo KrzyckiSocialist31,3175.74%
JN TittemoreInd23,8224.36%
Ella T SanfordProhibition9,8851.81%
Richard KoeppelInd Socialist-Labor3,0610.56%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 188,637 (34.56%); Scattering: 130


Wyoming

  No election


Source: Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives


elections page PSR homepage search suggest URL

Last Modified: 22 Oct 12