ShareThis
1928

Senate

Alabama — MontanaNebraska — Wyoming
Alabama

  No election


Arizona
Henry F AshurstDemocrat47,01354.25%
Ralph E CameronRepublican39,65145.75%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 7,362 (8.49%)


Arkansas

  No election


California
Hiram W JohnsonRepublican1,148,39774.10%
Minor MooreDemocrat282,41118.22%
Charles H RandallProhibition92,1065.94%
Lena Morrow LewisSocialist26,6241.72%
Anita WhitneyInd1540.01%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 865,986 (55.88%); Scattering: 104


Colorado

  No election


Connecticut
Frederic C WalcottRepublican296,95853.86%
Augustine LonerganDemocrat251,42945.60%
— PlunkettSocialist3,0140.55%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 45,529 (8.26%)


Delaware
John G Townsend JrRepublican63,72560.95%
Thomas F BayardDemocrat40,82839.05%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 22,897 (21.90%)


Florida
Park TrammellDemocrat153,81668.53%
Barclay H WarburtonRepublican70,63331.47%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 83,183 (37.06%)


Georgia

  No election


Idaho

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1933

John ThomasRepublican90,92262.56%
Chase ClarkDemocrat53,39936.74%
— LundtSocialist1,0160.70%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 37,523 (25.82%)


Illinois

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1933

Otis F GlennRepublican1,594,03154.46%
AJ CermakDemocrat1,315,33844.94%
George R KirkpatrickSocialist13,0020.44%
Max BedachtWorkers3,1770.11%
GA JenningSocialist-Labor1,4630.05%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 278,693 (9.52%)


Indiana
Arthur R RobinsonRepublican782,14455.30%
Albert StumpDemocrat623,99644.12%
William H HarrisProhibition4,0330.29%
Philip K ReinboldSocialist3,3460.24%
Charles GinsbergSocialist-Labor4430.03%
William F JacksonWorkers3270.02%
John ZalindNational1510.01%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 158,148 (11.18%)


Iowa

  No election


Kansas

  No election


Kentucky

  No election


Louisiana

  No election


Maine
Frederick HaleRepublican145,50169.64%
Herbert E HolmesDemocrat63,42930.36%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 82,072 (39.28%)


Maryland
Phillips Lee GoldsboroughRepublican256,22454.05%
William Cabell BruceDemocrat214,44745.24%
Socialist2,0260.43%
Labor1,3700.29%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 41,777 (8.81%)


Massachusetts
David I WalshDemocrat818,05553.64%
Benjamin Loring YoungRepublican693,56345.48%
Alfred Baker LewisSocialist7,6750.50%
John J BallamWorkers5,6210.37%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 124,492 (8.16%); Scattering: 39


Michigan

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1929

Arthur H VandenbergRepublican974,20372.03%
John W BaileyDemocrat375,67327.77%
Francis W ElliottSocialist2,6820.20%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 598,530 (44.25%); Scattering: 3

For the full term beginning 4 March 1929

Arthur H VandenbergRepublican977,89371.79%
John W BaileyDemocrat376,59227.65%
William L KreighoffSocialist2,7960.21%
Ben A FaulknerWorkers2,2490.17%
Duly McConeProhibition1,9270.14%
David BoydSocialist-Labor6890.05%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 601,301 (44.14%)


Minnesota
Henrik ShipsteadFarmer-Labor665,16965.37%
Arthur E NelsonRepublican342,99233.71%
Vincent R DunneWorkers9,3800.92%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 322,177 (31.66%)


Mississipi
Hubert D StephensDemocrat111,180100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 111,180 (100.00%)


Missouri
Roscoe C PattersonRepublican787,49951.91%
Charles M HayDemocrat726,32247.88%
Charles H HarrisonSocialist2,8450.19%
William W CoxSocialist-Labor2570.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 61,177 (4.03%)


Montana
Burton K WheelerDemocrat103,65553.20%
Joseph M DixonRepublican91,18546.80%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 12,470 (6.40%)

Nebraska
Robert B HowellRepublican324,01461.28%
Richard L MetcalfeDemocrat204,73738.72%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 119,277 (22.56%); Scattering: 1


Nevada
Key PittmanDemocrat19,51559.26%
Sam PlattRepublican13,41440.74%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 6,101 (18.53%)


New Hampshire

  No election


New Jersey
Hamilton F KeanRepublican841,75257.87%
Edward I EdwardsDemocrat608,62341.84%
Charlotte L BohlinSocialist2,2670.16%
Albert WeisbrodWorkers1,3330.09%
Will D MartinProhibition3720.03%
Frank SandersSocialist-Labor2800.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 233,129 (16.03%)


New Mexico

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1929

Octaviano A LarrazoloRepublican64,62355.65%
Juan N VigilDemocrat51,49544.35%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 13,128 (11.31%)

For the full term beginning 4 March 1929

Bronson CuttingRepublican68,07057.69%
Jethro S VaughtDemocrat49,91342.31%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 18,157 (15.39%)


New York
Royal S CopelandDemocrat2,084,27346.68%
Alanson B HoughtonRepublican2,034,01445.55%
McAlister ColemanSocialist111,2082.49%
Rober MinorWorkers11,9560.27%
Henry KuhnSocialist-Labor5,5430.12%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 50,259 (1.13%); Scattering: 218,368


North Carolina

  No election


North Dakota
Lynn J FrazierRepublican159,94079.63%
FF BurchardDemocrat38,85619.35%
Alfred KnutsonFarmer-Labor2,0471.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 121,084 (60.29%)


Ohio

For the unexpired term ending 3 March 1933

Theodore E BurtonRepublican1,429,55462.43%
Graham P HuntDemocrat856,80737.42%
Israel AmterInd2,0620.09%
Anna K StorckInd1,3890.06%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 572,747 (25.01%)

For the full term beginning 4 March 1929

Simeon D FessRepublican1,412,80560.73%
Charles V TruaxDemocrat908,95239.07%
Joseph WillneckerInd2,0610.09%
James GowardInd1,3840.06%
J Wetherell HuttonInd1,0030.04%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 503,853 (21.66%)


Oklahoma

  No election


Oregon

  No election


Pennsylvania
David A ReedRepublican1,948,64664.38%
William N McNairDemocrat1,029,05534.00%
William J Van EssenSocialist23,1000.76%
Elisha Kent KaneProhibition14,8660.49%
Charles KutzLabor7,5240.25%
WJ WhiteWorkers2,4200.08%
William H ThomasIndustrialist1,2340.04%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 919,591 (30.38%); Scattering: 19


Rhode Island
Felix HerbertRepublican119,22850.57%
Peter G GerryDemocrat116,23449.30%
James P ReidWorkers3130.13%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 2,994 (1.27%)


South Carolina

  No election


South Dakota

  No election


Tennessee
Kenneth D McKellarDemocrat175,32959.32%
James A FowlerRepublican120,25940.68%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 55,070 (18.63%)


Texas
Tom ConnallyDemocrat566,13981.24%
TM KennerlyRepublican129,91018.64%
David CurranSocialist6900.10%
John RustCommunist1140.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 436,229 (62.60%)


Utah
William H KingDemocrat97,43655.52%
Ernest BambergerRepublican77,07343.91%
Charles T StoneySocialist9980.57%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 20,363 (11.60%)


Vermont
Frank L GreeneRepublican93,13671.55%
Fred C MartinDemocrat37,03028.45%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 56,106 (43.10%)


Virginia
Claude SwansonDemocrat275,42599.84%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 275,425 (99.84%); Scattering: 436


Washington
CC DillDemocrat261,52453.42%
Kenneth MackintoshRepublican227,41546.45%
Alex NoralWorkers6660.14%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 34,109 (6.97%)


West Virginia
Henry D HatfieldRepublican327,26650.68%
MM NeelyDemocrat317,62049.18%
MS HoltSocialist9190.14%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 9,646 (1.49%)


Wisconsin
Robert M La Follette JrRepublican635,37985.56%
William H MarkhamInd Republican81,30210.95%
David W EmersonProhibition21,3592.88%
Richard KoeppelInd labor3,0530.41%
John KasunWorkers1,4630.20%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 554,077 (74.61%); Scattering: 92


Wyoming
John B KendrickDemocrat43,03253.50%
Charles E WinterRepublican37,07646.09%
WW WolfeSocialist3330.41%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 5,956 (7.40%)


Source: Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives


elections page PSR homepage search suggest URL

Last Modified: 22 Oct 12