ShareThis
1940

Senate

Alabama — MontanaNebraska — Wyoming
Alabama

  No election


Arizona
Ernest W McFarlandDemocrat101,49571.61%
Irving A JenningsRepublican39,65727.98%
A Walter GehresProhibition5790.41%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 61,838 (43.63%)


Arkansas

  No election


California
Hiram W JohnsonRepublican, Democrat, Progressive2,238,89982.50%
Fred DysterProhibition366,04413.49%
Anita WhitneyCommunist97,4783.59%
John Anson Fordwrite-in7,4150.27%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 1,872,855 (69.01%); Scattering: 4,029


Colorado

  No election


Connecticut
Francis T MaloneyDemocrat416,74053.15%
Paul L Cornell ¶Republican, Union358,31345.70%
Kenneth W ThurlowSocialist6,5570.84%
James A HutchinSocialist-Labor1,3430.17%
Isadore WofsyCommunist1,1140.14%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 58,427 (7.45%)

¶ Republican: 357,574; Union: 739


Delaware
James M TunnellDemocrat68,29450.63%
John G Townsend JrRepublican63,79947.30%
William F AllenDemocrat2,7862.07%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 4,495 (3.33%)


Florida
Charles O AndrewsDemocrat323,216100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 323,216 (100.00%)


Georgia

  No election


Idaho

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1943

John ThomasRepublican124,53552.96%
Glen TaylorDemocrat110,61447.04%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 13,921 (5.92%)


Illinois
C Wayland BrooksRepublican2,045,92450.07%
James M SlatteryDemocrat2,025,09749.56%
Enoch A HoltwickInd8,6250.21%
Clarence H MayerInd6,5170.16%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 20,827 (0.51%); Scattering: 16


Indiana
Raymond E WillisRepublican888,07050.45%
Sherman MintonDemocrat864,80349.13%
Carl W ThompsonProhibition5,6210.32%
John H KingsburySocialist1,7510.10%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 23,267 (1.32%)


Iowa

  No election


Kansas

  No election


Kentucky

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1943

Albert B ChandlerDemocrat561,15158.27%
Walter B SmithRepublican401,81241.73%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 159,339 (16.55%)


Louisiana

  No election


Maine
Ralph O BrewsterRepublican150,14958.61%
Louis J BrannDemocrat105,74041.27%
Lewis GordonInd3050.12%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 44,409 (17.33%)

Election held on 9 September 1940


Maryland
George L RadcliffeDemocrat394,23964.74%
Harry W NiceRepublican203,91233.48%
Edwin B AbbottInd4,2040.69%
David L ElliottInd3,4230.56%
Robert KadishInd1,8480.30%
Albert E BlumbergInd1,3490.22%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 190,327 (31.25%)


Massachusetts
David I WalshDemocrat1,088,83855.64%
Henry Parkman JrRepublican838,12242.82%
George L ThompsonProhibition9,6320.49%
Philip FrankfeldCommunist9,4650.48%
George Lyman PaineSocialist6,8760.35%
Horage I HillisSocialist-Labor4,1330.21%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 250,716 (12.81%); Scattering: 23


Michigan
Arthur H VandenbergRepublican1,053,10452.65%
Frank FitzGeraldDemocrat939,74046.98%
Nahum BurnettSocialist3,5800.18%
Elmer JohnsonCommunist2,2900.11%
Carroll P PahmanProhibition9370.05%
Theos A GroveSocialist-Labor6910.03%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 113,364 (5.67%)


Minnesota
Henrik ShipsteadRepublican641,04953.00%
Elmer A BensonFarmer-Labor310,87525.70%
John E ReganDemocrat248,65820.56%
Grace Holmes CarsonInd8,7610.72%
Carl WinterInd2560.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 330,174 (27.30%)


Mississipi
Theodore G BilboDemocrat143,431100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 143,431 (100.00%)


Missouri
Harry S TrumanDemocrat930,77551.17%
Manvel H DavisRepublican886,37648.73%
WF RinckSocialist1,6690.09%
Theodore BaeffSocialist Labor1960.01%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 44,399 (2.44%)


Montana
Burton K WheelerDemocrat176,75373.43%
EK CheadleRepublican63,94126.57%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 112,812 (46.87%)

Nebraska
Hugh A ButlerRepublican340,25057.00%
RL CochranDemocrat247,65941.49%
Albert F RuthvenInd8,9821.50%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 92,591 (15.51%)


Nevada
Key PittmanDemocrat31,35160.48%
Samuel PlattRepublican20,48839.52%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 10,863 (20.96%)


New Hampshire

  No election


New Jersey
W Warren BarbourRepublican1,029,33155.11%
James HR CromwellDemocrat823,89344.11%
McAlister ColemanSocialist8,8360.47%
James A Tumulty JrConstitutional Independent2,7840.15%
Mary Ellen DoonerCommunist1,5190.08%
Edson R LeachProhibition6450.03%
Harry SanthouseSocialist-Labor4640.02%
George BreitmanSocialist Workers3030.02%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 205,438 (11.00%)


New Mexico
Dennis ChavezDemocrat103,19455.95%
Albert K MitchellRepublican81,25744.05%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 21,937 (11.89%)


New York
James M Mead ¶Democrat, American Labor3,274,76651.14%
Bruce BartonRepublican2,868,85244.80%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 405,914 (6.34%); Scattering: 259,427

¶ Democrat: 2,893,407; American Labor: 381,359


North Carolina

  No election


North Dakota
William LangerRepublican100,64738.11%
William LemkeIndividual92,59335.06%
Charles J VogelDemocrat69,84726.45%
Jasper HaalandIndividual1,0140.38%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 8,054 (3.05%)


Ohio
Harold H BurtonRepublican1,602,49852.89%
John McSweeneyDemocrat1,427,30447.11%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 175,194 (5.78%)


Oklahoma

  No election


Oregon

  No election


Pennsylvania
Joseph F GuffeyDemocrat2,069,98051.79%
Jay CookeRepublican1,893,10447.36%
David HH FelixSocialist15,4490.39%
HB MansellProhibition11,1130.28%
Carl ReeveCommunist4,7610.12%
Frank KnotekInd Government2,5030.06%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 176,876 (4.43%); Scattering: 110


Rhode Island
Peter G GerryDemocrat173,92755.16%
James O McManusRepublican141,40144.84%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 32,526 (10.31%)


South Carolina

  No election


South Dakota

  No election


Tennessee
Kenneth McKellarDemocrat295,44070.80%
Howard BakerRepublican121,79029.19%
John R NealInd350.01%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 173,650 (41.62%)


Texas
Tom ConnallyDemocrat978,09594.24%
George I ShannonRepublican59,3405.72%
Homer BrooksCommunist4080.04%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 918,755 (88.53%)


Utah
Abe MurdockDemocrat155,49962.85%
Philo T Farnsworth JrRepublican91,93137.15%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 63,568 (25.69%)


Vermont

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1945

George D AikenRepublican87,15061.59%
Herbert B ComingsDemocrat54,26338.35%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 32,887 (23.24%); Scattering: 78

For full term beginning 3 Jan 1941

Warren R AustinRepublican93,28366.45%
Ona S SearlesDemocrat47,10133.55%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 46,182 (32.90%); Scattering: 4


Virginia
Harry F ByrdDemocrat274,26093.32%
Hilliard BersteinInd11,1593.80%
Alice BurkeInd8,2502.81%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 263,101 (89.53%); Scattering: 212


Washington
Mon C WallgrenDemocrat404,71854.16%
Stephen F ChadwickRepublican342,58945.84%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 62,129 (8.31%)


West Virginia
Harley M KilgoreDemocrat492,41356.33%
Thomas SweeneyRepublican381,80643.67%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 110,607 (12.65%)


Wisconsin
Robert M LaFollette JrProgressive605,60945.26%
Fred H ClausenRepublican553,69241.38%
James E FinneganDemocrat176,68813.20%
Ted FurmanInd Communist1,3080.10%
Adolph Wiggert JrInd Socialist-Labor8380.06%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 51,917 (3.88%)


Wyoming
Joseph C O'MahoneyDemocrat65,02258.74%
Milward L SimpsonRepublican45,68241.26%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 19,340 (17.47%)


Source: Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives


elections page PSR homepage search suggest URL

Last Modified: 22 Oct 12