ShareThis
1942

Senate

Alabama — MontanaNebraska — Wyoming
Alabama
John H Bankhead 2ndDemocrat69,212100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 69,212 (100.00%)


Arizona

  No election


Arkansas
John L McClellanDemocrat99,124100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 99,124 (100.00%)


California

  No election


Colorado

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1945

Eugene D MillikinRepublican191,51756.12%
James A MarshDemocrat143,81742.14%
Lewis Haley TileyInd4,2621.25%
Edgar P ShermanSocialist1,6640.49%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 47,700 (13.98%)

For full term beginning 3 Jan 1943

Edwin C JohnsonDemocrat174,61250.23%
Ralph L CarrRepublican170,97049.19%
Carle WhiteheadSocialist1,3870.40%
James AllanderCommunist6270.18%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 3,642 (1.05%)


Connecticut

  No election


Delaware
Clayton Douglas BuckRepublican46,21054.17%
E Ennalls BerlDemocrat38,32244.92%
Thomas J SardProhibition7760.91%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 7,888 (9.25%)


Florida

  No election


Georgia
Richard B RussellDemocrat59,87096.94%
LeVert Dwyer ShiversInd1,8923.06%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 57,978 (93.87%)


Idaho
John ThomasRepublican73,35351.53%
Glen H TaylorDemocrat68,98948.47%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 4,364 (3.07%)


Illinois
C Wayland BrooksRepublican1,582,88753.24%
Raymond S McKeoughDemocrat1,380,01146.41%
Enoch A HoltwickProhibition10,3310.35%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 202,876 (6.82%)


Indiana

  No election


Iowa
George A WilsonRepublican410,38357.97%
Clyde L HerringDemocrat295,19441.70%
MM HeptonstallProhibition1,4610.21%
Ernest J SeemanProgressive New Dealer8210.12%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 115,189 (16.27%); Scattering: 4


Kansas
Arthur CapperRepublican284,05957.11%
George McGillDemocrat200,43740.30%
C Floyd HesterProhibition12,8632.59%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 83,622 (16.81%)


Kentucky
Albert B ChandlerDemocrat216,95855.34%
Richard J ColbertRepublican175,08144.66%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 41,877 (10.68%)


Louisiana
Allen J EllenderDemocrat85,488100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 85,488 (100.00%)


Maine
Wallace H White JrRepublican111,52066.67%
Fulton J RedmanDemocrat55,75433.33%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 55,766 (33.34%)

Election held 14 September 1942


Maryland

  No election


Massachusetts
Henry Cabot Lodge JrRepublican721,23952.44%
Joseph E CaseyDemocrat641,04246.61%
George L PaineSocialist4,8020.35%
Horace I HillisSocialist Labor4,7810.35%
George L ThompsonProhibition3,5770.26%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 80,197 (5.83%)


Michigan
Homer FergusonRepublican589,65249.55%
Prentiss M BrownDemocrat561,59547.19%
Gerald LK SmithRepublican (sticker)32,1732.70%
Leroy M PowellProhibition6,5260.55%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 28,057 (2.36%); Scattering: 20


Minnesota

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1943

Arthur E NelsonRepublican372,24056.12%
Al HansenFarmer-Labor177,00826.68%
John E O'RoukeDemocrat114,08617.20%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 195,232 (29.43%)

For full term beginning 3 Jan 1943

Joseph H BallRepublican356,29746.98%
Elmer A BensonFarmer-Labor213,96528.21%
Martin A NelsonInd109,22614.40%
Ed MurphyDemocrat78,95910.41%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 142,332 (18.77%)


Mississipi
James O EastlandDemocrat51,355100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 51,355 (100.00%)


Missouri

  No election


Montana
James E MurrayDemocrat83,67349.07%
Wellington D RankinRepublican82,46148.36%
Charles R MillerProhibition2,7111.59%
EH HelterbranSocialist1,6690.98%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 1,212 (0.71%)

Nebraska
Kenneth S WherryRepublican186,20748.97%
George W NorrisInd108,89928.64%
Foster MayDemocrat83,76322.03%
Albert F RuthvenInd1,3480.35%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 77,308 (20.33%)


Nevada

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1947

James G ScrughamDemocrat23,80558.72%
Cecil W CreelRepublican16,73541.28%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 7,070 (17.44%)


New Hampshire
Styles BridgesRepublican88,60154.61%
Francis P MurphyDemocrat73,65645.39%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 14,945 (9.21%)


New Jersey
Albert W HawkesRepublican648,85553.09%
William H SmathersDemocrat559,85145.81%
William L BeckerSocialist6,7750.55%
Lorenzo HarrisProgressive Ind3,2240.26%
Elmo L BatemanNational Prohibition1,4380.12%
John C ButterworthSocialist Labor1,3100.11%
George BreitmanSocialist Workers6790.06%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 89,004 (7.28%)


New Mexico
Carl A HatchDemocrat63,30159.16%
J Benson NewellRepublican43,70440.84%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 19,597 (18.31%)


New York

  No election


North Carolina
Josiah W BaileyDemocrat230,42765.91%
Sam J MorrisRepublican119,16534.09%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 111,262 (31.83%)


North Dakota

  No election


Ohio

  No election


Oklahoma
EH MooreRepublican204,16354.83%
Josh LeeDemocrat166,65344.76%
Oliver W LawtonProhibition1,5490.42%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 37,510 (10.07%)


Oregon
Charles L McNaryRepublican214,75577.06%
Walter W WhitbeckDemocrat63,94622.94%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 150,809 (54.11%)


Pennsylvania

  No election


Rhode Island
Theodore Francis GreenDemocrat138,24757.97%
Ira Lloyd LettsRepublican100,24042.03%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 38,007 (15.94%)


South Carolina
Burnet R MaybankDemocrat22,556100.00%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 22,556 (100.00%)


South Dakota
Harlan J BushfieldRepublican106,70458.74%
Tom BerryDemocrat74,94541.26%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 31,759 (17.48%)


Tennessee
Tom StewartDemocrat109,88168.88%
F Todd MeachamRepublican34,32421.52%
John R NealInd15,3179.60%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 75,557 (47.36%)


Texas
W Lee O'DanielDemocrat260,62994.90%
Dudley LawsonRepublican12,0644.39%
Charles L SomervillePeople's Unity1,9340.70%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 248,565 (90.51%)


Utah

  No election


Vermont

  No election


Virginia
Carter GlassDemocrat79,42191.08%
Lawrence S WilkesSocialist5,6906.53%
Alice BurkeCommunist2,0412.34%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 73,731 (84.55%); Scattering: 48

Voting figures are incomplete: no vote is reported for Chesterfield County


Washington

  No election


West Virginia

For unexpired term ending 3 Jan 1943

Hugh Ike Shott SrRepublican227,46952.27%
Joseph RosierDemocrat207,67847.73%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 19,791 (4.55%)

For full term beginning 3 Jan 1943

Chapman RevercombRepublican256,81655.36%
Matthew M NeelyDemocrat207,04544.64%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 49,771 (10.73%)


Wisconsin

  No election


Wyoming
EV RobertsonRepublican41,48654.59%
HH SchwartzDemocrat34,50345.41%

Electorate: ; Turnout: %; Majority: 6,983 (9.19%)


Source: Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives


elections page PSR homepage search suggest URL

Last Modified: 22 Oct 12